"The next time I want an evening meeting."

Translation:Y tro nesa dw i eisiau cyfarfod gyda'r nos.

June 8, 2016

2 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why could "an afternoon meeting" be "cyfarfod prynhawn", but "an evening meeting" can't be "cyfarfod noswaith"?

June 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The English translation of this sentence is slightly off, gyda'r nos = in the evening, so it should be 'The next time I want a meeting in the evening'

An alternative for 'an evening meeting' would be cyfarfod nosweithiol, nosweithiol being the adjective 'evening'

Since there is not an equivalent adjective for afternoon then no doubt in this sentence 'prynhawn' is behaving as an adjective to describe 'cyfarfod'

June 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.