1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen rijdt rechtdoor."

"De jongen rijdt rechtdoor."

Translation:The boy drives straight.

June 8, 2016

10 Comments


saaymast

"The boy rides straight THROUGH" was marked incorrect. From my understanding "rechtDOOR" carries the sense of "through" something. Translating in reverse, "The boy drives straight" would become "De jongen rijdt rechtUIT". What am I missing?


El2theK

What you are missing is that you are making the wrong assumptions. Rechtdoor does not mean in that you drive through something.


saaymast

"Hij rijdt rechtdoor de groep mensen" would be incorrect?


El2theK

It would be. You could use Hij rijdt recht door de groep mensen


saaymast

In conclusion, rechtdoor (straight ahead) and recht_door (right through) are not the same thing.


ItisB

Door does not only mean "through", it also means "on" or "onward", e.g. het gaat door, "it goes on"


Lonja14

So, to me it definitely needs another word . I would like to drive straight on!


edwardshor3

"The youth drives straight ahead." This is a better translation of the sentence. DL proposes just "straight," as opposed to crooked? Ahead is needed. I am quite surprised this hasn't been fixed since people started querying it three years ago.


AndreiArkh

Why is "straightforward" incorrect?


LevRaphael

In answer to the above, straightforward as one word means honest.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.