Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen rijdt rechtdoor."

Translation:The boy drives straight.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


saaymast

"The boy rides straight THROUGH" was marked incorrect. From my understanding "rechtDOOR" carries the sense of "through" something. Translating in reverse, "The boy drives straight" would become "De jongen rijdt rechtUIT". What am I missing?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What you are missing is that you are making the wrong assumptions. Rechtdoor does not mean in that you drive through something.

1
Reply2 years ago

saaymast

"Hij rijdt rechtdoor de groep mensen" would be incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It would be. You could use Hij rijdt recht door de groep mensen

3
Reply2 years ago

saaymast

In conclusion, rechtdoor (straight ahead) and recht_door (right through) are not the same thing.

2
Reply2 years ago

ItisB

Door does not only mean "through", it also means "on" or "onward", e.g. het gaat door, "it goes on"

1
Reply2 years ago

AndreiArkh
AndreiArkh

Why is "straightforward" incorrect?

0
Reply1 year ago

LevRaphael

In answer to the above, straightforward as one word means honest.

0
Reply1 year ago