"Moja córka pisze list."

Translation:My daughter is writing a letter.

June 8, 2016

8 Comments


Ash473779

I have been told by my workmates to be careful with the pronunciation on 'CÓRKA' as my accent makes it sound like a different word that maybe offensive. Any explanations here?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

Nothing that comes to my mind... maybe only 'dziurka' (little hole), but the "c" sound should be easier to pronounce than 'dź' so that doesn't make much sense...

June 8, 2016

mihxal

maybe "suka"...

June 8, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, you probably got it. Especially with British accent that makes the 'r' disappear before a consonant (don't do that in Polish!)... mispronouncing the c (think of it as 'ts'), and then you end up calling someone a ❤❤❤❤❤. Both literally (female dog) and 'metaphorically'.

June 8, 2016

Ash473779

Yes that was it! I am very good with rolling (trilling) my 'r's now, something brits from Scotland, Wales and far north of England do habitually but lost from the accents of southern English, North American English and Australian English speakers.

I remember now, when I used to pronounce Córka, it was with an 'S' sound. My work mate had to stress the 'C' ('ts') sound. This phonetic is difficult for us to hear. Thanks guys!

June 9, 2016

Jellei

Is it? Damn, for a native Polish person it's just sometimes so hard to understand the difficulties the learners have with phonetics... so be careful, not only because of this example, but simply because it's a completely different sound ;)

June 9, 2016

e28144

In the other example, corką was daughter. Is this "corka" because it is nom?

November 19, 2016

immery

yes. córka is nominative, córką is instrumental.

November 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.