1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted me explica eso."

"Usted me explica eso."

Translation:You explain that to me.

January 28, 2013

14 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I feel that "Explain that to me" should be expected, since in English, when giving an instruction, the "you" is usually left out.


Iago

It's not an imperative, but a regular statement. You can tell because the subject pronoun comes before the verb. If it was an imperative, it would be "explicame" and not "me explica."


hesolomon

The imperative would be "usted explique" or "tú explica."


Talca

Take note of that irregular usted imperative form...


ClassiDuo

I'm a little confused here, since the advice for imperatives above is somewhat contradictory. Is it "Usted expliqueme" or is it "Usted explicame" (and by extension it it "Tu explicame" or is it "Tu explicasme")? Iago refers to the placement of the object pronoun (the "me" is not a subject pronoun) but leaves the verb conjugation the same as what is used in the declarative form, whereas hesolomon refers to a different conjugation for the verb without commenting on the placement of the object pronoun.


14ever

Usted expliqueme and tú explicame are the proper imperative formes with pronouns. All affirmative imperarives have any pronouns necessary attached to the end.


14ever

Yes, there is a difference in conjugation as well. My original comment is correct on the conjugations, and if you want to know more general rules, here are two websites that might help. Formal (Usted/es) Commands: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/formcomm.htm

Informal (Tú) Commands: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm.htm


ClassiDuo

Thanks, I think I got the pronoun part OK (about being attached at the end, instead of fronted, if the sentence is imperative). Do you mean that "explica" with "usted" and "me" (and "explicas" with "tu and "me") would have to be the declarative "Usted me explica" (and "Tu me explicas")? In other words, is the difference between the declarative and the imperative not only found in where the object pronoun goes, but is also reflected in the verb conjugation?


danisaidman

Expliqueme is a correct answer as well ...it have the "usted me explica" implied....they are the same.


josephduga777

A little confused - wouldn't "me" be the indirect object - which would me "le" would be used instead of "me"?


14ever

"Me" is the indirect object in this senctence. It represents "to me" which is why it is "me" and not "le". Using "le" would make this sentence mean "You explain that to him/her".


Alastair169644

Literal translation is robot speak. Should be 'Can you explain this to me?'


Mel211619

I'm always impressed by those who actually KNOW what "imperative thingummybobs" are!

I haven't a clue - I' ve just muddled along for the last 60 years since I finished school!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.