"Ustedmeexplicaeso."

Translation:You explain that to me.

5 years ago

14 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I feel that "Explain that to me" should be expected, since in English, when giving an instruction, the "you" is usually left out.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's not an imperative, but a regular statement. You can tell because the subject pronoun comes before the verb. If it was an imperative, it would be "explicame" and not "me explica."

5 years ago

hesolomon

The imperative would be "usted explique" or "tú explica."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Take note of that irregular usted imperative form...

4 years ago

hesolomon

OK.

5 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I'm a little confused here, since the advice for imperatives above is somewhat contradictory. Is it "Usted expliqueme" or is it "Usted explicame" (and by extension it it "Tu explicame" or is it "Tu explicasme")? Iago refers to the placement of the object pronoun (the "me" is not a subject pronoun) but leaves the verb conjugation the same as what is used in the declarative form, whereas hesolomon refers to a different conjugation for the verb without commenting on the placement of the object pronoun.

4 years ago

14ever
14ever

Usted expliqueme and tú explicame are the proper imperative formes with pronouns. All affirmative imperarives have any pronouns necessary attached to the end.

2 years ago

14ever
14ever

Yes, there is a difference in conjugation as well. My original comment is correct on the conjugations, and if you want to know more general rules, here are two websites that might help. Formal (Usted/es) Commands: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/formcomm.htm

Informal (Tú) Commands: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm.htm

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Thanks, I think I got the pronoun part OK (about being attached at the end, instead of fronted, if the sentence is imperative). Do you mean that "explica" with "usted" and "me" (and "explicas" with "tu and "me") would have to be the declarative "Usted me explica" (and "Tu me explicas")? In other words, is the difference between the declarative and the imperative not only found in where the object pronoun goes, but is also reflected in the verb conjugation?

2 years ago

danisaidman
danisaidman

Expliqueme is a correct answer as well ...it have the "usted me explica" implied....they are the same.

5 years ago

josephduga777

A little confused - wouldn't "me" be the indirect object - which would me "le" would be used instead of "me"?

2 years ago

14ever
14ever

"Me" is the indirect object in this senctence. It represents "to me" which is why it is "me" and not "le". Using "le" would make this sentence mean "You explain that to him/her".

2 years ago

Alastair169644

Literal translation is robot speak. Should be 'Can you explain this to me?'

9 months ago

Mel211619

I'm always impressed by those who actually KNOW what "imperative thingummybobs" are!

I haven't a clue - I' ve just muddled along for the last 60 years since I finished school!

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.