1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har stannat där länge nu."

"De har stannat där länge nu."

Translation:They have stayed there for a long time now.

June 8, 2016

6 Comments


_stphnie_

They have STOPPED there for a long time now (?) My answer was not accepted, but stannat means both stopped and stayed, I think.


bertrand_e

They have stayed HERE for a long time now (?)


Arnauti

'here' is här and 'there' is där – not that hard :)


djavjr

How does "länge" differ from "stund?"


Arnauti

länge is an adverb, like 'long' or 'for a long time' but stund is a noun, meaning 'a while'.


djavjr

Ah, thank you. What about "awhile," the adverb form? I use it and the noun interchangeably in English but wonder if that is incorrect in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.