"Wat kunnen we tegen de armoede doen?"

Translation:What can we do against poverty?

2 years ago

3 Comments


cpoll199832

Why is " What can we do to prevent poverty" wrong it essentially means the same and is less clumsy than mixing "do" and "against" adjacent to each other in the sentence? Also Tegen can mean "Against, to and for" ...and "to" and "prevent" are working effectively in this sense. A less clumsy version of the true meaning of this sentence I feel should be allowed.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • What can we do to prevent poverty? = Wat kunnen we doen om armoede te voorkomen?

Also, the Dutch sentence does not mention prevention. If anything I would interpret it as looking for a solution, not for a way to prevent it.

2 years ago

cpoll199832

thanks I understand

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.