"Twoje usta są niebieskie!"

Translation:Your lips are blue!

June 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Merrowmic

At the beginning of the lesson, 'usta' is identified as meaning 'mouth'. Could someone please explain the usage here in this seemingly plural form of usta as 'lips'?


Jellei

Usta technically equals "mouth" (oral cavity = jama ustna), that's why you can say "She has her fingers in her mouth" - "Ona ma palce w ustach".

But it's very often used to refer to lips, for example you rather won't talk about applying lipstick on 'wargi' (although that's actually the word for lips: sg warga, pl wargi), but on 'usta'. And here it's a situation like that. It's used for lips a lot more often than the word 'wargi' itself.

Oh, also "usta" in any meaning is always plural, check here for clarity.


ipidhorna

That wasn't my questions, but this... this explains a lot. Thanks! I knew word wargi but I noticed that people just don't use it


Yola448704

Lips (usta - plural noun) close the mouth or oral cavity
(jama ustna or buzia). They consist of two lips: the upper
lip (warga górna) and the lower lip (warga dolna).

Your lips are blue - Twoje usta są sine/są niebieskie

Your lips are heavenly - Twoje usta są niebiańskie


Rimdus

Why wargi is less used?


Jellei

Good question. It just seems.. more technical. Would feel strange (at least to me) in many contexts.

Besides, "wargi" have another meaning in the female anatomy (labia), so using the word sometimes may allow for someone to make a not-very-ambitious joke...


Randybvain

Actually, it should be sine.


Jellei

If you assume that they are blue because of sickness or cold, then yes, 'sine' can work just fine. Added now.


UteEff

Too much shade of the evening?


Walkinthedog

What happened to wargi for lips?


Jarek7781

Dlaczego mouth jest źle?


Jellei

Jest akceptowane, ale na wszelki wypadek wspomnę, że "mouth" jest rzeczownikiem liczby pojedynczej: "Your mouth is blue".

"lips" to technicznie rzecz biorąc wargi, ale to o wiele naturalniejsze tłumaczenie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.