1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje usta są niebieskie!"

"Twoje usta niebieskie!"

Translation:Your lips are blue!

June 8, 2016

9 Comments


Merrowmic

At the beginning of the lesson, 'usta' is identified as meaning 'mouth'. Could someone please explain the usage here in this seemingly plural form of usta as 'lips'?


Jellei

Usta technically equals "mouth" (oral cavity = jama ustna), that's why you can say "She has her fingers in her mouth" - "Ona ma palce w ustach".

But it's very often used to refer to lips, for example you rather won't talk about applying lipstick on 'wargi' (although that's actually the word for lips: sg warga, pl wargi), but on 'usta'. And here it's a situation like that. It's used for lips a lot more often than the word 'wargi' itself.

Oh, also "usta" in any meaning is always plural, check here for clarity.


WUra13

Sounds like a compliment


UteEff

Too much shade of the evening?


Rimdus

Why wargi is less used?


Jellei

Good question. It just seems.. more technical. Would feel strange (at least to me) in many contexts.

Besides, "wargi" have another meaning in the female anatomy (labia), so using the word sometimes may allow for someone to make a not-very-ambitious joke...


Randybvain

Actually, it should be sine.


Jellei

If you assume that they are blue because of sickness or cold, then yes, 'sine' can work just fine. Added now.


Walkinthedog

What happened to wargi for lips?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.