"The Universe is really big."

Translation:Wszechświat jest naprawdę duży.

June 8, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smartpupa

it wouldn't take bardzo (wszechświat jest bardzo duży), I can't understand why.


Jellei

Well, we usually accept "really" for "bardzo", so I guess it should be accepted the other way round. Added now.


sirwootalot

I haven't tried entering it yet, but would "The Universe is truly big" be a possible translation?


Jellei

I think that yes, although wouldn't it be a bit different in the shade of meaning? Like 'really big' is kinda like 'very big', but 'truly big' is like 'big indeed'?


sirwootalot

They're more or less interchangeable, but truly/indeed could sound weird and off in some contexts.


Jellei

I checked, it is accepted.


rchonak

Could "Wszechświat to naprawdę duży" be correct, even if it seems somewhat casual?


alik1989

No, that would be wrong. 'X to Y' only works with nouns on both sides.


ArmasRyy

Why is "Wszechświat naprawdę jest duży" wrong?


Jellei

It means the same as "The Universe really is big" (as in "Woah, you're right, it really is big. I was wrong.").

Our sentence is almost the same as "The Universe is very big".


Tom291731

Rzeczywiście...


Jellei

I feel that for "rzeczywiście" to be correct, it would need to be "really is big". "is really big" means basically the same as "is very big".


MarkKulka

W rzeczywistości jest nieskończony.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.