"Boli mnie głowa."

Translation:My head hurts.

June 8, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thicc_streak

I nie mogę spać ;)


one_half_3544

why not 'my head aches'? boleć is both, as I understand


va-diim

In Russian, Boli mnie golowa, is what you would say if you were commanding your head to start hurting. Hahaha!


Alicja167630

I have a headache. Też jest poprawne.


alik1989

Owszem, i taka odpowiedź jest dopuszczalna.


immerweiter

my head is aching


Jellei

Seems fine to me, added.


idanlipin

Can it be both interior ache, and just hurts exteriorly?


zickovski

I have a headache


Jellei

It's an accepted answer.


CatherineJ480062

Why is the verb at the beginning of this sentence?


alik1989

Usually SVO (or SOV for object pronouns) is the standard word order, but in certain contexts the topic-comment-distinction (the relevant/new information is placed at the end of a sentence) overrides SVO/SOV.

Here that makes sense, as:

"Głowa mnie boli." (głowa is the topic, boli is the comment) - technically answers the question: "How is your head doing?" But if such a question were to be asked, then głowa would be redundant. Just "Boli." would be enough.

"Boli mnie głowa." (boli is the topic, głowa is the comment) - answers the question: "Where do you feel pain?"

Having said that, Głowa mnie boli is of course correct and accepted in the reverse exercise.


NicolasGranbar

Is "Boli mi głowa" acceptable?


alik1989

In the 19th century, boleć + [dative case] was quite common in the Kresy region and also among Poles living in Lithuania. But nowadays, Standard Polish only accepts the accusative, hence it should be "boli mnie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.