1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là anh ấy."

"Đó anh ấy."

Translation:That is him.

June 8, 2016

12 Comments


Gillesnh

Hi everybody :) Do "Kia" and "Đó" mean the same thing "that"?


BettinaJan4

Kia là tôi was That is me. Why isn't it Kai la anh ấy, here?


jaycats

Why is it not "he" as the correct predicate nominative, as in That is he.


RockHLee

A native speaker said to me that ấy is only used if your are calling attention to the person. Is that correct? Is "Đó là anh" sufficient/more correct?


SheTuti

No, absolutely not. What you mean is the vocative anh ơi and here it is the pronoun anh ấy=him


JackColombia

Super confusing with Kia and Đó, but i was told they are the same word and there are only a few exceptions.


NguynThanh533832

why i type "that is him" is wrong ??? and the answer is That is him. sorry i don't understand why i wrong


Bercouli

Isn't "there he is" also a possible answer?


NotPhillip

The word "there" describes a person, but it also implies a location. The word "that" describes only a person, so "that is him" is more proper in this case.


SheTuti

this and that = đây và đó

there and over there = đó và kia

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.