"Đóanhấy."

Translation:That is him.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Gillesnh
Gillesnh

Hi everybody :) Do "Kia" and "Đó" mean the same thing "that"?

2 years ago

BettinaJan4

Kia là tôi was That is me. Why isn't it Kai la anh ấy, here?

2 years ago

jaycats

Why is it not "he" as the correct predicate nominative, as in That is he.

2 years ago

Bercouli

Isn't "there he is" also a possible answer?

2 years ago

NotPhillip

The word "there" describes a person, but it also implies a location. The word "that" describes only a person, so "that is him" is more proper in this case.

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

And why not 'this' ???

7 months ago

NguynThanh533832

why i type "that is him" is wrong ??? and the answer is That is him. sorry i don't understand why i wrong

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

... because you forgot to write T in capital letters...

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.