1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là anh ấy."

"Đó anh ấy."

Translation:That is him.

June 8, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gillesnh

Hi everybody :) Do "Kia" and "Đó" mean the same thing "that"?

October 17, 2016

BettinaJan4

Kia là tôi was That is me. Why isn't it Kai la anh ấy, here?

October 11, 2016

jaycats

Why is it not "he" as the correct predicate nominative, as in That is he.

September 16, 2016

NguynThanh533832

why i type "that is him" is wrong ??? and the answer is That is him. sorry i don't understand why i wrong

November 21, 2017

Bercouli

Isn't "there he is" also a possible answer?

June 8, 2016

NotPhillip

The word "there" describes a person, but it also implies a location. The word "that" describes only a person, so "that is him" is more proper in this case.

June 19, 2016

SheTuti

And why not 'this' ???

June 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.