"Chúng tôi đường ai người đó đi."

Translation:We go our separate ways.

June 8, 2016

23 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Is this a set expression? It sure looks like it otherwise I don't get the grammar behind this sentence haha

August 25, 2016

ChrisMurdock

Yeah I'm definitely confused by this as well!

September 9, 2016

KirynSilverwing

The first time I encountered this sentence was in a listening exercise. I just had to type in some random words because I couldn't figure out what he was trying to say at all.

August 3, 2017

JCMcGee

Sounds like a very realistic language learning experience.

August 15, 2017

StewartMM

Welcome to the club. Though you can always escape by pressing the "can't listen now" in the first passes until you see the vocabulary.

This sentence is why DL needs vocabulary listings at the start of every module, plus explanations. There is no way I could have fathomed this expression from the get-go without explanations. In fact, I still can't understand it NOW.

September 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

chúng tôi (we) + đường ai (one's own way) + người đó (that person) + đi (go)

kind of: each of us go our own way.

in comparison (talking to a older male): "đường anh anh đi. đường tôi tôi đi. mình đường ai nấy đi" would be "your way you go. my way I go. let's part our ways."

December 3, 2017

StewartMM

I would have thought it was literally:

"We" "who way--or "way who" "that person" "go".

September 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

maybe it would have been easier to understand if it were written: "chúng tôi, đường của ai, người đó đi."

September 3, 2018

PietroFur

what does it mean? I have never heard this experession in english

June 8, 2016

Francis280396

It means two people decide to live apart and probably never see each other again. Usually used when breaking up with your partner.

June 24, 2016

Julestheman

Apparently also used when people hanging out together decide to split up and go home or whatever.

September 18, 2017

Jake469719

Isn't "doung ai nay di" more appropriate?

April 3, 2017

Tng655656

Đúng vậy bạn. Thành ngữ VN thường nói "đường ai nấy đi".

July 6, 2017

mafi5505

Everytime I ask a vietnamese native to explain it, I only get very unsatisfying answers. They can explain what it means but they can't explain how this sentence 'works'. Just trying to remember the words and the order. feelsbadman

November 1, 2017

StewartMM

I think it should not have been introduced here, but in 'common expressions' because it I can't fathom the meaning from the individual words.

September 15, 2018

Songve

A native speaker told me it is a commonly used phrase, many times used as a polite way to say you want to break up or get divorced. I hope I never have to use it or hear it..

September 16, 2018

vngdhuyen

now that I read your comment, I just noticed something no native speaker has brought up here yet. if the speaker meant to part ways with the listener, s/he should have used the inclusive "chúng ta" instead of the exclusive "chúng tôi". by using "chúng tôi", it sounds like s/he is reporting to the listener that s/he and a third person have parted ways (or are about to).

September 17, 2018

Tng655656

It works kinda: you go your way, i'll go mine.

September 15, 2018

Thomas457134

I have definately heard this in English many times.

April 19, 2018

Peter536150

Where is the verb? (go)

June 20, 2018

vngdhuyen

đi

June 20, 2018

Peter536150

:-) It is so simple. It is at such an unusual place that I did not notice it initially. But there is a verb, yes. Thanks.

June 21, 2018

Songve

Like some classifiers, apparently we just have to memorize an entire sentence and use it without even understanding it.

September 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.