1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest złym człowiekiem."

"Ona jest złym człowiekiem."

Translation:She is a bad person.

June 8, 2016

9 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Yeah, a more appropriate and useful translation for it would be person


Jellei

"Person" is the main translation, "man" was deleted, probably after alidavid13's comment.


lis368506

not these crazy sentences again! can I put person ? as human just sounds weird


Jellei

Yes, person is the main answer.


alidavid13

How does it come that SHE is a MAN?


Jellei

Well, English often uses "man" when it means "a human being"... but it's true that sounds really... wrong.


EriottoSz

Are the two following sentences equivalent? 1. Ona jest złym człowiekiem. 2. Ona jest złą osobą.

I'm a little confused about "osoba" and "człowiek" both meaning "person"... Thank you!


Jellei

Generally "człowiek" means "human", but I would say that we use those words differently than English does. You may take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542


eannaoc

Would człowiek fall under masculine personal here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.