"Ona jest złym człowiekiem."

Translation:She is a bad person.

June 8, 2016

8 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Yeah, a more appropriate and useful translation for it would be person

July 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Person" is the main translation, "man" was deleted, probably after alidavid13's comment.

July 24, 2016

alidavid13

How does it come that SHE is a MAN?

June 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, English often uses "man" when it means "a human being"... but it's true that sounds really... wrong.

June 8, 2016

lis368506

not these crazy sentences again! can I put person ? as human just sounds weird

July 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, person is the main answer.

July 13, 2017

EriottoSz

Are the two following sentences equivalent? 1. Ona jest złym człowiekiem. 2. Ona jest złą osobą.

I'm a little confused about "osoba" and "człowiek" both meaning "person"... Thank you!

November 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Generally "człowiek" means "human", but I would say that we use those words differently than English does. You may take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542

November 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.