"Mój syn jest studentem."

Translation:My son is a student.

June 8, 2016

8 Comments


vedrandrakul

Is "student" only on college or generaly pupil?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

In Polish it is very clear: you are an "uczeń/uczennica" until you start university education and become "student/studentka".

June 8, 2016

vedrandrakul

I assumed something like that. It is very similar to serbian. Thank you.

June 8, 2016

Rpeluffo

Why is it studentem and not studenką?

July 26, 2016

Jellei

Because it's your son and not your daughter. "Studentka" is a female student.

July 26, 2016

Shathu_Entayla

Why is it used in instrumental case instead of accusative?

June 20, 2017

Jellei

You always use Instrumental in such sentences (X is Y), when Y is a noun phrase.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

June 21, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Thank you soooo much! That article was super useful :D

June 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.