1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój syn jest studentem."

"Mój syn jest studentem."

Translation:My son is a student.

June 8, 2016

13 Comments


Rpeluffo

Why is it studentem and not studenką?


Jellei
Mod

Because it's your son and not your daughter. "Studentka" is a female student.


vedrandrakul

Is "student" only on college or generaly pupil?


Jellei
Mod

In Polish it is very clear: you are an "uczeń/uczennica" until you start university education and become "student/studentka".


vedrandrakul

I assumed something like that. It is very similar to serbian. Thank you.


Reinier330882

Why is it a student". And is "student" rejected? In my country we say someone is student when belonging to the group of students. This as answer on the question :Is your son working?


Jellei
Mod

Well, I believe that it doesn't work in English without an article.


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it used in instrumental case instead of accusative?


Jellei
Mod

You always use Instrumental in such sentences (X is Y), when Y is a noun phrase.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Shathu_Entayla

Thank you soooo much! That article was super useful :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.