"Trzymam portfel w plecaku."

Translation:I keep my wallet in my backpack.

June 8, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KrzysztofD19

It's not mentioned in the sentence who owns the backpack or the wallet.


Jellei

Yes, as it would sound strange in Polish. But English uses my/your/his etc. constantly, no matter how obvious that is, so 'the', 'a' and 'my' - they all should be accepted. Was any of them not accepted?


KrzysztofD19

My mistake - I didn't use any of them.


mrd815495

Actually in English you could also say "I keep a wallet in a backpack" or "I keep the wallet in the backpack" neither of which specify who owns said wallet or backpack so we can be ambiguous too ;-)


Jellei

That is true and we accept both of those :)


JustAndrei

It's not possible to enter those "a", because they are not included into the set of selectable words. Also, while learning unit 1, the user is made to remember to build phrases, which exactly correspond to the original phrase, that's why people are afraid using "my" here.


alik1989

It's not possible to enter those "a", because they are not included into the set of selectable words.

The 'set of selectable words' consists of all the words in the main translation plus a few distractors, which are chosen at random. If you are unhappy with the selection, you can always switch to manual input.

Also, while learning unit 1, the user is made to remember to build phrases, which exactly correspond to the original phrase, that's why people are afraid using "my" here.

A lot of sentences in this course lack a possessive, while at the same time there is one in the English translation. This doesn't mean that the translation doesn't correspond to the original phrase. In many instances it's the opposite - it's the most natural translation. I don't know which sentences from unit 1 you are referring to, though, so I can't comment on that.


WarsawWill

Hi. In the word selection version (Android) there's one "my" and one "the". So it has to be "my wallet in the backpack" or vice-versa, which sounds a bit weird.


Jellei

I guess I can make it "my wallet in my backpack" for consistency.


pawelkowalski

Nie wiemy w kogo plecaku trzymamy portfel więc w wersji angielskiej też nie powinno być określenia "my"


8KAITO8

I'm not sure enough to report so I'll ask here: Could I say "I hold the wallet in the backpack"? I mean, can "hold" be used here?


KrzysztofD19

I suppose that "keep" would fit better.


8KAITO8

I know keep sounds more natural, but just out of curiosity, I am wondering if hold could also be used in this context ;)

As in "to enclose and keep in a container or within bounds" Link


WarsawWill

Hi. Not really, we hold something in our hand(s), but keep something in a wallet or backpack.

The meaning you are quoting (from Merriam-Webster - see below) refers to how much of something can be kept in a container or bounded area, not to where you keep something. And it is the container that "holds" something, not the person. Note that they give "contain" as a synonym.

"a :  to enclose and keep in a container or within bounds : (contain)
the jug holds one gallon
this corral will not hold all of the horses"

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hold

Incidentally, these embedded links are not usable from the app; I had to Google this. Full web addresses (which Duo automatically turns into links) are more universally usable.


coffeyj

Hi Kaito -no, we wouldn't say hold in this context. It would imply that you have your hand inside the backpack and the wallet in your hand ☺


JanuszWoro3

Can you add "I keep my wallet in my knapsack"?


Jellei

Added "knapsack".


eannaoc

"I keep a wallet in my bag?"


Jellei

Hmm... okay, I guess people can use "bag" for a backpack... let's add it.


CHARDRON

Why not : Czy mam portfel w plecaku ?


alik1989

That's "Do I have a wallet in my backpack?"

Czy mam and trzymam should be pronounced differently.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.