"Trzymam portfel w plecaku."

Translation:I keep my wallet in my backpack.

June 8, 2016

16 Comments


KrzysztofD19

It's not mentioned in the sentence who owns the backpack or the wallet.

June 8, 2016

Jellei

Yes, as it would sound strange in Polish. But English uses my/your/his etc. constantly, no matter how obvious that is, so 'the', 'a' and 'my' - they all should be accepted. Was any of them not accepted?

June 8, 2016

KrzysztofD19

My mistake - I didn't use any of them.

June 9, 2016

WarsawWill

Hi. In the word selection version (Android) there's one "my" and one "the". So it has to be "my wallet in the backpack" or vice-versa, which sounds a bit weird.

May 23, 2017

Jellei

I guess I can make it "my wallet in my backpack" for consistency.

May 23, 2017

WarsawWill

Thanks

May 24, 2017

8KAITO8

I'm not sure enough to report so I'll ask here: Could I say "I hold the wallet in the backpack"? I mean, can "hold" be used here?

August 29, 2016

KrzysztofD19

I suppose that "keep" would fit better.

August 29, 2016

8KAITO8

I know keep sounds more natural, but just out of curiosity, I am wondering if hold could also be used in this context ;)

As in "to enclose and keep in a container or within bounds" Link

August 29, 2016

WarsawWill

Hi. Not really, we hold something in our hand(s), but keep something in a wallet or backpack.

The meaning you are quoting (from Merriam-Webster - see below) refers to how much of something can be kept in a container or bounded area, not to where you keep something. And it is the container that "holds" something, not the person. Note that they give "contain" as a synonym.

"a :  to enclose and keep in a container or within bounds : (contain)
the jug holds one gallon
this corral will not hold all of the horses"

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hold

Incidentally, these embedded links are not usable from the app; I had to Google this. Full web addresses (which Duo automatically turns into links) are more universally usable.

May 23, 2017

coffeyj

Hi Kaito -no, we wouldn't say hold in this context. It would imply that you have your hand inside the backpack and the wallet in your hand ☺

December 14, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Can you add "I keep my wallet in my knapsack"?

July 8, 2018

Jellei

Added "knapsack".

July 9, 2018

Wiki876464

If its my then it should be moj

April 11, 2019

Jellei

Not really. That part is just assumed, why would you keep someone else's wallet in someone else's backpack. It's possible to use it (Trzymam mój portfel w moim plecaku), but it's totally redundant to the point of sounding rather weird.

April 12, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Ah this is just pure silliness and pettiness it's perfectly acceptable to say I hold something in my bag in English. As in...it's stored there in my bag, it's held there.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.