1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nur eine zusätzliche …

"Es ist nur eine zusätzliche Medizin."

Translation:It is only an additional medication.

January 28, 2013

27 Comments


Cha5117

I think "supplemental" would be a useful translation of zusätzliche here. Then it would refer to a medication that is designed to be taken only with a primary medication.


Marsianer

I didn't even know 'supplemental' was a word! In any case, 'supplementary' (what we would say in Britain) should also be acceptable.


mauvebean

Could this be translated as "It is but an additional medicine"? Or can nur only be translated as just or only?


soundray

"Nur" can be translated as you suggest, if you have a reason to use a quaint or poetic expression. Otherwise I'd stick with "just" or "only".


TonyJames896988

Yes, I would expect to read "'Tis but a cure for the dropsy" in a novel set in England many hundreds of years ago, not in everyday speech


Jfilipe33

Why not "Remedy"?


DoubleLingot

das Heilmittel


Jish

How would you say "It's only one additional medication" then?


soundray

"Es ist nur eine zusätzliche Medizin." There is no distinction between "eine" as an indefinite article and "eine" as a number in this case. In spoken language, the emphasis would be different (article -- emphasis on "nur" or "zusätzliche", number -- emphasis on "eine"). BTW, "medication" would better be translated as "Medikament" or, informally, "Mittel".


quis_lib_duo

You could say "Es ist nur ein einziges zusätzliches Medikament" to emphasise that it is only one


Richard_B.

Can someone explain why "extra" was marked incorrect? As in, "It's just an extra medication."


zappyface

My translation was "it is only an extra drug" and it said i was correct.


Paul699243

I would have thought "complementary" medicine would be grammatically and technically correct.


Rory467644

Complementary medicine has a specific technical meaning, used to describe a set of treatments like acupuncture. Even if it's literally correct, it would express a different meaning in English.


dcounts

Question: Why isn't it "Sie ist nur eine zusaetzliche Medizin"?


soundray

Your suggestion is also a legitimate translation of the original, but it would be unusual to say this. You use the neutral es instead of the feminine sie because in this case the pronoun is a forward reference. The same happens in English, albeit only with people rather than things: Who is at the door? It is the postman. Not He is the postman. Hope that helps!


dcounts

It does. Good explanation. Thanx.


dominique702558

Extra can also mean additions


DesertFox1978

why is "That is only an additional medicine." rejected over and over. the difference between "it" and "this" or "that" is not such a big deal at this level. there is barely any difference in the meaning.


JTO-MTL

Pons gives optional for zusatslich


ciaoquentin

is "a spare medicine" incorrect ?


lamosca.24

how can you link "zusätz" with "addiction"?


soundray

Addition, not addiction. Zusetzen means to add, a Zusatz is a thing that has been added, zusätzlich is additional or supplementary.


Mahdi_ir_1366

Why "It is only an additional remedy" is wrong?


AlexanderRSA

Yes mister police officer, sir, it's only a supplement; it's even organic


Teresinha

That trap! The previous sentence was "Das ist..." Now, "Es ist..." And I fell into the DL's trap...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.