"Es ist nur eine zusätzliche Medizin."

Translation:It is only an additional medication.

1/28/2013, 6:56:18 PM

23 Comments


Cha5117

I think "supplemental" would be a useful translation of zusätzliche here. Then it would refer to a medication that is designed to be taken only with a primary medication.

4/21/2014, 9:19:36 PM

mcclung.anni

I agree.

9/29/2014, 1:53:23 AM

Marsianer

I didn't even know 'supplemental' was a word! In any case, 'supplementary' (what we would say in Britain) should also be acceptable.

10/18/2014, 9:02:19 AM

mauvebean

Could this be translated as "It is but an additional medicine"? Or can nur only be translated as just or only?

1/28/2013, 6:56:18 PM

soundray

"Nur" can be translated as you suggest, if you have a reason to use a quaint or poetic expression. Otherwise I'd stick with "just" or "only".

1/29/2013, 12:17:43 PM

TonyJames896988

Yes, I would expect to read "'Tis but a cure for the dropsy" in a novel set in England many hundreds of years ago, not in everyday speech

11/13/2018, 9:43:50 PM

Jfilipe33

Why not "Remedy"?

8/17/2016, 2:59:08 PM

Jish

How would you say "It's only one additional medication" then?

2/4/2013, 3:28:49 AM

soundray

"Es ist nur eine zusätzliche Medizin." There is no distinction between "eine" as an indefinite article and "eine" as a number in this case. In spoken language, the emphasis would be different (article -- emphasis on "nur" or "zusätzliche", number -- emphasis on "eine"). BTW, "medication" would better be translated as "Medikament" or, informally, "Mittel".

2/4/2013, 11:39:34 AM

quis_lib_duo

You could say "Es ist nur ein einziges zusätzliches Medikament" to emphasise that it is only one

10/4/2013, 3:08:50 AM

JTO-MTL

Pons gives optional for zusatslich

8/3/2014, 1:53:03 AM

Richard_B.

Can someone explain why "extra" was marked incorrect? As in, "It's just an extra medication."

3/28/2015, 6:12:18 PM

zappyface

My translation was "it is only an extra drug" and it said i was correct.

6/27/2015, 1:06:25 AM

Paul699243

I would have thought "complementary" medicine would be grammatically and technically correct.

9/24/2017, 7:43:51 AM

dcounts

Question: Why isn't it "Sie ist nur eine zusaetzliche Medizin"?

9/27/2017, 4:45:21 AM

soundray

Your suggestion is also a legitimate translation of the original, but it would be unusual to say this. You use the neutral es instead of the feminine sie because in this case the pronoun is a forward reference. The same happens in English, albeit only with people rather than things: Who is at the door? It is the postman. Not He is the postman. Hope that helps!

9/27/2017, 8:24:09 AM

dcounts

It does. Good explanation. Thanx.

9/28/2017, 3:36:42 AM

Mahdi_ir_1366

Why "It is only an additional remedy" is wrong?

8/29/2018, 11:41:56 PM

ciaoquentin

is "a spare medicine" incorrect ?

1/16/2014, 1:12:46 PM

AlexanderRSA

Yes mister police officer, sir, it's only a supplement; it's even organic

7/1/2015, 7:50:13 PM

lamosca.24

how can you link "zusätz" with "addiction"?

9/1/2016, 9:26:01 AM

soundray

Addition, not addiction. Zusetzen means to add, a Zusatz is a thing that has been added, zusätzlich is additional or supplementary.

9/1/2016, 9:56:00 AM

Teresinha

That trap! The previous sentence was "Das ist..." Now, "Es ist..." And I fell into the DL's trap...

8/12/2014, 7:18:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.