Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy periodista."

Translation:I am a journalist.

5 years ago

134 Comments


rspreng

Professions don't take the article unless there is also an adjective. El es medico, but el es un buen medico. He is a doctor, but he is a good doctor. As spanish11235 says, that is just "the way it is."

5 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

No longer a problem to understand this, because it's the same in German :)

3 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Unless I missed something a slight correction is needed there. That would either be "He is THE good doctor" or it would need to be said "un buen medico". Not trying to be rude, just clearifying.

3 years ago

sillabando
sillabando

I agree, the value of this kind of article is similar in English and in Spanish and in Italian because in Italian to English "I am journalist" is accepted. Is there a rule that the article "a" is required in English translating from Italian or from Spanish? I am pretty sure that it's a personal point of view.

3 years ago

timstellmach

I'm not sure what you're trying to say, but the article is always required in English. It's never "I am journalist."

3 years ago

sillabando
sillabando

I am saying that in other languages in Duolingo the translations in English don't use always the article. So if it is required here, it should be required everywhere. I am following several languages and I would say that there are different rules. To test a lesson I have to remember that for some owners the article is required for some other it is not required.

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

This is not related to that issue. Spanish does not need an article before the profession; neither does German ("I am a doctor" is translated like this: Ich bin Arzt).

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

In schools from Maine to California and in grades 1 through to your PhD, the sentence reads, "I am A journalist". The article A is mandatory (unless your're 2 years old).

2 years ago

Kepssi

It's mandatory in Hawaii too. :D

1 year ago

Alastair17
Alastair17

Thanks for this.

3 years ago

lioneeo

Thank you. It has different when take the Spanish and english' article.

2 years ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

But just to confuse things further, note that English only requires the article in the singular, not the plural. So "I am A journalist," but "They are journalists."

3 weeks ago

ilana130892

?????

1 year ago

Iago
Iago

I've seen sentences said this way before and I'm curious, how come there is no article use in contexts such as these?

5 years ago

spanish11235

I believe it's just the way the language is. You don't need an article for this. You would just say "I am journalist" or "You are teacher" or "They are doctors"

5 years ago

Yodpungtiem

That's a good guess but not exactly. In English, for countable nouns it is usually required for a singular noun to carry an article (in this case an indefinite article a/an). However, in Spanish with professions, for example, the indefinite article serves no purpose and is therefore omitted.

5 years ago

martind611973

Ole' miss yes to this

1 year ago

cynarea

So why doesn't it accept the answer "I am journalist".

4 years ago

timstellmach

Because that's incorrect English.

3 years ago

8431205

in duolingo your english needs to be perfect

11 months ago

skamal10

lmao

2 years ago

Olyasya

Would a TV reporter be called periodista as well? Doesn't sound quite right ...

3 years ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

a tv reporter is called a reportero de noticias.

3 years ago

AliKhan851275

Hahaha and a kid is called kidooo

1 year ago

Reyna183780

????? o.k.

1 year ago

MarlonJey

U thinl ur funny but ur not.BOI

1 year ago

Nick409681

If "yo soy" and "soy" are equivalents because "soy" is translated to "I am," then why would I be incorrect to say "yo soy p." and given the correct answer to be "soy p."

2 years ago

TygerOfFlames

This translates literally to something close to "newspaperist" or "person of the newspaper", if anyone was wondering. Really easy to remember, though, since "newspaper" is "periodico".

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

7 months ago

bluehive

Why 'I am journalist' wrong? Omitting 'a' isn't ok?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

In English it's not okay to omit the article there.

4 years ago

BrennanNel

good websight spanistranslations.com you should go everybody i mean it.

3 years ago

repairviteSE

This is not currently a website. Even with the "h" added in the word Spanish it is still a domain that is not in use. If there is a better address and it's a great site, please provide. Thank you!

2 years ago

BrennanNel

Will do.

2 years ago

audrey233739

That's what I say to.

1 year ago

audrey233739

You're sooooooooooo right Audrey

1 year ago

GracenCox

Are you talking to yourself?

6 months ago

UserDiego

That's a bad excuse Olive Oil

3 months ago

mgrtc

This article thing is so important for this sentence with a or without a ? Any special rule for spanish ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

It's not clear to me what you are asking. However, this kind of statement (thing A is a member of the category of thing Bs) always uses an indefinite article ("a/an") in English. In Spanish, the article is unnecessary in many cases, including professions, religions, nationalities, political parties, and other group affiliations of people. Does that help?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

What happens if you modify the noun? I am an excellent teacher. Soy maestra excelente. Still no need for an indefinite article in Spanish? Thanks.

2 years ago

elanaknt

No. As stated at the top of this discussion by rspreng, if you modify the noun with an adjective, Spanish does use the indefinite article. Your sentence would be: Soy una maestra excelente. Just a statement of profession doesn't use it: Soy maestra.

2 years ago

timstellmach

Excellent question! I had to look this up. Adding a qualifier like that does call for the use of an indefinite article.

2 years ago

AbroksL

А какая стата у меня... Посмотрим.

2 years ago

audrey233739

I am not a journalist for your information public.

1 year ago

ETB
ETB

Typed "I'm a journalist" and it counted it wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Mary875792

Strange. That's exactly what I wrote and it was correct.

1 year ago

Zoe1776

Would "I am a reporter" work? Periodista offers both journalist and reporter.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

i am a professional exaggerator

1 year ago

EstevamRibeiro

where is the article in the spanish sentence? Soy un periodista

1 year ago

timstellmach

Spanish doesn't use articles when describing someone's profession or other group affiliation (e.g. religion, nationality, political party).

1 year ago

EstevamRibeiro

the sentence is completely right

1 year ago

MarkMeunier

I typed the correct answer in like six times. Sup?

1 year ago

JeffDavis16

I do not know if others have same problem but even though I type the correct answer it insists I am wrong and keeps repeating the question.

1 year ago

VictoriaDi34355

Am I the only one who heard her say "Pereovista?" They should have different options on voices in case we can't understand them

1 year ago

byronperkins

Glitch

1 year ago

UserDiego

Theres no glitch, Glitch.

3 months ago

JEvans563316

I have typed exactly what it says is correct but it still counts it wrong

1 year ago

PeterlyLer

I said Journalists by mistake and it corrected me with newsman...?

1 year ago

lavaboysofire

I put i'm reporter

1 year ago

lsotos
lsotos

Soy UN periodista was accepted . Is it because periodista refers to both genders and we are allowed to use UN or UNA in order to be able to clarify the gender we refer to ?

1 year ago

ilana130892

???????????????????

1 year ago

debora789415

Why do i cannot say I AM JOURNALIST without A?

11 months ago

timstellmach

English requires a determiner (usually an article such as "a/the") to introduce a noun phrase in most cases. There are exceptions (e.g. proper nouns, pronouns, general statements about a class of things), but this isn't one of them.

11 months ago

warpmike

I put "I'm a journalist" and it says its wrong, please correct this mistake. Thank you!

11 months ago

skepticalways

For things you think are errors, you report them with the flag icon below the "comment balloon" icon, by the correct answer.

Moderators don't specifically look for corrections or improvements in the forum. However many people come to the forum to see if their idea is CORRECT according to people who are fluent in the language, first.

However, it is considered CLUTTER to ask the same question many people have already asked and that were answered, so PLEASE read the comments before posting your question.

There is a lot to be learned "upstream" in the comments, and we don't want to make helpful contributors stop helping because of having too much repetition! (I NEED those folks!) Thanks!

4 months ago

RoscoeJohn1

I have written "i am s journalist" several times and keeps telling me i sm wrong

11 months ago

Srin13

It does not accept the correct answer "I am a journalist".

11 months ago

Vivdell

I am a reporter....In English you could use either one, rather than the translation of I am a journalist.

11 months ago

RoseCraig

Some words do not sound clearly

11 months ago

Andrew126400

I keep answering "Soy periodista" correctly (I am a journalist), but keep getting incorrect as an answer.

10 months ago

mike252050

It told me to translate "Soy periodista". I typed "I am a journalist". It told me I was wrong and that the correct translation was "I am a journalist. WTF?

9 months ago

ilsandani

I put "the" not a and i got it wrong, why?

9 months ago

Unable_To_Login

You are fake news!

9 months ago

Theaaliyah

Soy periodista

9 months ago

WillieBarr

They had atm up there

9 months ago

BriJordan1

Its saying im wrong but this very much says I am a journalist.....

9 months ago

JJdISo

hi my names juan

8 months ago

atAzOacg

Hi juan.

3 months ago

PuppyChow3

Like in A Christmas Prince! He finally finds out that she's a journalist

8 months ago

lsotos
lsotos

"Soy un periodista" was accepted 5 months ago perhaps for the reasons i mentioned then. Any comments on my assumption please ?

7 months ago

Shmu12
Shmu12

Why is the accent on periODista, without a mark, and not on the penult, perioDISta, as for the rest of Spanish vocab?

7 months ago

leea633561

Soy is hard to make out in sentence.

6 months ago

UserDiego

Noitsnotucansaysoysauce

3 months ago

UserDiego

Im sorry i made"Noitsnotucansaysoysauce" i meant to say "No it's not, u can say soy sauce"

3 months ago

BrianWalke595729

Why is it not necessary to place an "a" in front of the occupation. e.g soy un periodista"?

3 months ago

atAzOacg

?

3 months ago

JohnBarnet6

I tried; "newspaperman" and that was not accepted, is not the base word periodico which means newspaper and therefore shouldn't that be acceptable??

3 months ago

JohnBarnet6

Just looked up "newspaperman" and it came back "periodista" as did "journalist" FYI....

3 months ago

UserDiego

I thought "soy" meant are you or Chinese soy sauce

3 months ago

Ank_S

Duolingo should fix this 'a' bug.

For some sentences 'a' is must, for some it's not.

1 month ago

NathanOver

Why is it not estoy ? Because isnt soy a permanent thing. Like yo soy de estados unidos. Mean i have and always will be from there

4 years ago

timstellmach

Short answer: because the "permanent/temporary" thing is only just true enough to mess you up. "Ser" is for describing nature or identity. "Estar" is for condition. Your profession is considered part of your identity.

3 years ago

gdeer81

Whole books have been written about ser vs estar, here is a quick overview http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

UserDiego

Estoy bien, tu no bien, el muchacho Nada Nathan

3 months ago

Felinagrace

Would reporter work as well?

4 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Both speeds say "periovista" for me.

3 years ago

raztud
raztud

"I am journalist" is wrong. It accepts only "i am a journalist"...

2 years ago

timstellmach

Not sure what your point is, but it only should accept "I am a journalist." Spanish and English have different rules about the use of the article "a" in this case.

2 years ago

UserDiego

Tu correcto yo soy un _____ es much bien

3 months ago

SilentEvo

Why do you need an "a" if there is no un or una

2 years ago

timstellmach

English uses articles to describe a person's relationship to the group they're affiliated with. Spanish does not.

2 years ago

JazziJane

I wrote exactly what the translation is, and it still marked it incorrect

2 years ago

atAzOacg

Thank you jane i just wanted to know that. I wrote it correct and it came up wrong

3 months ago

sam761015

w

1 year ago

sam761015

m

1 year ago

Lizzy464278

I never heard periodista before and got it wrong

1 year ago

Bernainanc

I don't understand that tne question says "soy periodista". There is not a word like "una" so i write i am journalist then the answer is wrong... whyyyy because i have to write i am A journalist... sorryyy it is absurd

1 year ago

Mary875792

English requires the article, Spanish does not. A correct translation is not always word for word.

1 year ago

rafaelsgp
rafaelsgp

I am journalist is correct also

1 year ago

abhinavdas4

VxhhcgAhvggssrghgafdjjgvdegkpnvbxfawyteyfncnvkhovfdtojgddvvnxsjdunbmkvddattbhvfjdhshtdwubdnhokkvhdwwdykpbvnvjfswdwsd((%#-+822%::72#37$!

1 year ago

UserDiego

What u trying to say, VxhgAhvvvdcd vdvfxvdxvfdssfhschedgtzcfsxf something something tu no hablo espanol, tu hablo Bigfoot style.

3 months ago

DanJones905961

(Not a phrase I will EVER EVER use in a foreign country, nor in this one. I would sooner admit to being a used car salesman.)

7 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

Democracy doesn't function without good journalism. In some Spanish speaking countries (notably Mexico at the moment), journalists risk their lives every day to investigate and report important news stories.

3 weeks ago

tangdancer

Why couldn't it also translate "I am a newspaper reporter."?

3 years ago

ELFUEGO89

i am journalist = soy periodista, i am a journalist = soy un@ periodista

2 years ago

timstellmach

No. "Soy periodista" also means "I am a journalist."

"I am journalist" isn't a thing in English, and Spanish does not require an article to say "I am a journalist." "Soy periodista" will do.

2 years ago

DrowningInAcid

Sounds like the audio is saying periovista not periodista..

1 year ago

RadBustahh

Since when is "I am journalist" wrong grammar? Fix this!

11 months ago

timstellmach

You seem to be badly misinformed. "I am journalist" is not correct in English.

11 months ago

tsukusama

I am journalist, correct right ?

3 years ago

timstellmach

In English, an article is required: "I am a journalist."

3 years ago

tsukusama

Thank you !

3 years ago

Ilai48
Ilai48

Why there is no 'una'? Because in english it's: 'a journalist'

3 years ago

timstellmach

It doesn't work that way in Spanish. "Ser" statements of one's profession do not take articles.

3 years ago

Gavin846947

SANS THE SKELETON WAS HERE!

1 year ago

jackson122920

Why no yo and una/un? PUT IT IN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! at march 2017

1 year ago

timstellmach

Spanish doesn't use articles when describing people's professions or other group affiliations (e.g. religions, political parties).

"Yo" is unnecessary because you can tell from the form of the verb who the sentence subject is. It's generally only used for emphasis or style reasons.

1 year ago

lavaboysofire

hhahahahahahahahahah

1 year ago