"Z zawodu jestem lekarzem."

Translation:I am a doctor by profession.

June 8, 2016

5 Comments


MATANPEER

Does the "z" mean "by"?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

No, it mostly means "from" (check here for other meanings). That's just one of the numerous examples when Polish uses a totally different preposition than English.

June 8, 2016

MATANPEER

Thank you. If I understand correctly, you basically say: "I am a doctor from profession". That can make sense if I think about it :)

June 8, 2016

JohannesRo397749

I wrote "by profession I am physician", which may be a bit unusual but I think it is still correct, so it should not be an error.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

Added "physician", such a construction is accepted, but you need "a". But there was a report like that, so maybe it was yours and you just missed 'a' writing the comment.

November 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.