"Mucho ruido y pocas nueces."

Translation:All talk and no action.

June 8, 2016

251 Comments


sylvainqc

Shaking the old chestnut tree...and getting nothing.. Much noise (leaves).. and getting few nuts.. Getting the point ?

June 15, 2016

SeGa95

Hey everyone! Actually in many countries spanish speakers say "mucha charla y poca acción". Personally I had never heard "mucho ruido y pocas nueces".

November 23, 2016

zion11dotcom

i have read it a few times in different kinds of literature but it's not commonly used in everyday conversation. in my country people are more inclined to say "mucho tilin tilin y nada de paletas" (too many bell sounds and no ice cream)

June 5, 2017

nc.chelle

I LOVE the ice cream version!!!

January 23, 2018

Jules5168

This is amazing!! I live in NYC where the ice cream trucks play different songs in different neighborhoods, so this one truly resonates. :-)

July 28, 2018

livy1231234

I live in mexico and I have never heard either :)

March 28, 2017

DylanMarsh636131

Gracias:)

March 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    gracias!

    November 24, 2016

ZaCHaRy_fULlEr

    shut up

    March 7, 2017

philips223709

    ❤❤❤❤❤ pepe

    July 28, 2017

Ale12087

    en México la usamos

    March 5, 2018

MegT3c

    Thanks. I was having trouble understanding why nuts would be used here.

    June 18, 2016

Dr._Alex_6845

    Hi, may I ask you where you from? I ask because I saw that you are also learning German which is my native language. I'm here for practicing/improving my English while learning Spanish. I like the sound of English much more than the sound of german and I love the sound of Spanish.

    But I also want to say, before I began I thought Spanish would be even easier to learn because you always hear that Spanish is an easy to learn language, which sure is true compared to learn German, but to learn English is for native German speakers even much easier than learning Spanish...

    Tengo una pregunta: "How is my English writing? Does it sound very unnatural for native speakers or is it okay or even good?"

    Greetz from Austria

    December 13, 2018

HelenRushby1

    Hi from Australia :)

    I know I'm not the person you asked, but I think your English sounds very natural. The only part that sounds a little off is where you said "English is for native German speakers even much easier than learning Spanish". You don't the the 'much' just 'even easier' is fine :)

    But, your English is entirely understandable and really great :D Hope that helped!!

    December 30, 2018

um6661138

    ur not from australlia. u didn't say 'good day', not even once..... : )

    December 30, 2018

Bailey39

    That's because we don't say "good day", we say "g'day". :)

    January 14, 2019

um6661138

    touche, bailey39, touche..... : )

    January 15, 2019

IraSoullie

    Si, tu escribes de ingles es muy perfecto!.

    I am an English-speaking American trying to learn Spanish so I can be able to talk and be able to get a wider variety of jobs. You are a very good English writer. The only grammar mistake I saw was in the beginning - "Hi, may I ask you where you from?", in this sentence it should be "may I ask you where you ARE from?" But other than that you are spot on with your English writing. I am also getting better with my Spanish. Buenos Noches mi amigo!

    March 7, 2019

darkslayer21

    i know right

    October 20, 2016

cabieg

    I' ve seen a book of Mexican idioms, and they are really "down to earth" and often related to rural activities. So, I'd guess that sylvainqc's description is accurate. I know I've shaken a few nut trees, heard lots of noise, and had little fall to the ground.

    January 20, 2017

emilyodizzle

    Oh, I thought it just meant lots of noise but no nuts (as in balls as in huevos as in testicles)

    June 16, 2017

Lee620499

    This is exactly what I thought, lmao!

    April 9, 2019

NathanCase11

    That makes sense. There is an Irish saying, "You can't bolt your door with a boiled carrot." Now that makes NO sense.

    February 2, 2018

Ryan116630

    Admittedly, this is probably a very old saying, and while modern locks use a knob to turn a deadbolt, older locks required a person to slide a steel bolt through a hole. The design of the old locks would have been similar to something we use a padlock on nowadays. You can't bolt your door with a boiled carrot because a boiled carrot is extremely soft and weak. The idea is that a boiled carrot would break as soon as someone tried to force the door.

    I think the message of this idiom would be something along the lines of "make sure you choose the right tool for the job" depending on the context.

    August 15, 2018

DanTheYoutuber

    WHY WOULD U EVEN TRY TO BOIL A CARROT MUCH LESS BOLT A DOOR WITH ONE WTH(in Britain we have a saying:Don't be such a whinger)

    February 13, 2018

evalina98000

    muchas gracias. good explanation

    June 23, 2016

themoonchild

    You can have few walnuts, but not few pecans. WHYYYYYY DUOLINGO????

    December 7, 2016

Elizabet804665

    I also wonder if you're cracking the nuts (noise), but few nut meats inside.

    March 19, 2018

demarketer

    Thanks, finally makes sense

    January 15, 2017

abadsmell

    Thanks, now the translation makes sense. )

    January 1, 2018

ROFLChief

    That your nuts are small? Don't worry, you can have one of mine.

    June 22, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

    What the hell.

    February 13, 2018

DanTheYoutuber

    No seriously what the absolute hell I MEAN WTAFF

    March 12, 2018

Macko_oMaloney

    "A lot of noise and few nuts"

    June 15, 2016

HolyWoWcow

    I was marked wrong for this answer..

    May 30, 2017

jemnight

    Dios es grande , la cerveza es buena, y la gente está loca

    July 1, 2016

ROFLChief

    TAKE MY MONEY YOU WELL-EDUCATED, HANDSOME, AND HONEST SON OF A ❤❤❤❤❤

    June 22, 2017

Agu.Ewa

    Much ado about nothing.

    June 12, 2016

SparkyJim

    No, that's quite different! All talk and no action" means that someone -- let's say a politician -- promises many changes and improvements, then does nothing while in office. "Much ado about nothing" means that there is a huge reaction to something that has happened that turns out to have little consequence.

    January 4, 2017

Agu.Ewa
    January 5, 2017

SparkyJim

    I doubt that Shakespeare was responsible for the Spanish translation of his title. My explanation of the two idioms in English is correct. I'd say that whoever chose to use the Spanish proverb as the title in translation was a poor translator indeed.

    If you'd like to refer to Wikipedia, I recommend the second paragraph, which begins, "By means of..." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Much_Ado_About_Nothing

    January 6, 2017

Agu.Ewa

    ok, so what is a good translation for "mucho ruido y pocas nueces"? certainly not: "All talk and no action"

    January 6, 2017

Brigid

    It is indeed "All talk & little action." The literal translation would be much noise and few nuts--i.e. shaking the tree rattles the leaves, but no nuts drop.

    cabieg noted that Spanish proverbs are often rather pastoral, so this would fit well.

    March 4, 2017

crispinseattle

    Maybe "all hat and no cattle?"

    February 25, 2017

SparkyJim

    I don't know. I may know English well, and a fair amount about Shakespeare (in English), but I'm just beginning to study Spanish, so I can only interpret and comment on the English side of things -- which is the reason I read this entire page of comments in the first place. And given the extensive discussion here, there is clearly quite a bit of disagreement on the matter. Personally, as soon as I saw the next question, I decided that I don't know enough Spanish to attempt the "Idioms" unit, and decided to take the advice offered on this page and put this unit on hold until later in my studies.

    January 6, 2017

wkgmn1112

    Ouch, Zing!!

    January 6, 2017

TheNarwhalKing

    Shakespeare just liked innuendos. Men had "something", women had "nothing." ; )

    January 11, 2017

J.C.Fink

    There is a whole book on the Bard's innuendos, double-entendres, , indecent puns, sexual allusions, and so on, Eric Partridge's Shakespeare's Bawdy.

    March 10, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

    Well that's sexist AF

    March 12, 2018

ZaCHaRy_fULlEr

    drown

    March 7, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

    BRING ME THE HORIZON YASSSS

    March 12, 2018

ROFLChief

    Good to see that Kim Possible is still alive.

    June 22, 2017

Luna_Tik

    That's what I entered. Surprisingly, Duolingo accepted it!

    March 9, 2017

Nathanking98812

    It accepts 'Much noise, few walnuts' i may not understand this phrase, but 'lost in translation' makes great sense to me now.

    In seriousness, I assume it is used in the vulgar sense, 'all talk and no balls/nuts etc.'

    June 29, 2016

La_Petite_Kofi

    Sylvainqc's explanation made sense of it to me: 'Shaking the old chestnut tree...and getting nothing.. Much noise (leaves).. and getting few nuts.'

    September 16, 2016

kieranarstall

    This is what I thought too, much noise, tiny cojones!

    March 23, 2017

somarain

    Did Donald Trump make this section

    July 5, 2016

Lyubomir2

    HAHAHAHAHA

    October 9, 2016

darkslayer21

    lol

    October 18, 2016

DanTheYoutuber

    LOL sets attack doge on D.T I WILL DESTROY U WITH MAH ATTACK DOGE

    February 13, 2018

DanTheYoutuber

    I am roleplay master

    February 13, 2018

wkgmn1112

    HE'S EVERYWHERE!!

    January 6, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

    Ima send my attack doge on you next, @wkgmn1112#attackdoge

    February 13, 2018

LeiaScythr

    "All bark and no bite"

    September 25, 2016

alfordspanish

    Cute!! That's true.

    February 6, 2017

ROFLChief

    All Baby Seal and no death.

    June 22, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

    OMG doge

    March 12, 2018

DodoJarmann

    That was my response and it was accepted.

    August 18, 2018

BurnsTheInvader

    All talk and no action politician...

    August 14, 2016

Margaret945602

    All hat and no cattle...

    September 5, 2016

DanTheYoutuber

    yikes.

    March 12, 2018

gz7g6b

    Why cant many words and little action be accepted?

    August 18, 2016

mrsblanc

    My husband looked this up in Spanish. There was a Castillian king who promised his soldiers hay, apples, and bags of expensive walnuts. They were brought by a party who stopped in a town. They were running late, and in their haste, they left the bags behind. When they arrived to the soldiers in a rush, they made a lot of noise... without the promised nuts.

    This story was referenced in Much Ado About Nothing, the phrase being taken back into modern Spanish.

    Shakespeare no doubt thought his audience would receive this as a testicle joke, but the phrase accurately reflects the original story: the king who made promises and then didn't deliver.

    September 24, 2017

HaoDavid

    The chinese idiom "干打雷不下雨" has the exact same meaning, which literally means "lightning only, no raining"

    November 12, 2017

AlexWold1

    Here in the Southwest (USA) we also say, "All hat and no cattle" because the value of the hat is an expression of standing equating to having a big herd.

    June 16, 2018

um6661138

    i like that. : )

    June 17, 2018

Adefranca

    I thought the following also was correct "great boast, little roast"

    November 30, 2016

Jabe49034

    In Polish we've got: "cała para w gwizdek" - all [the] steam [is being/was blown] into [the] whistle, which equals to a lot of noise and little action :)

    March 19, 2017

nasim1993

    It is a similar proverb in Persian that means: 7 sets of dishes and no lunch and diner.

    May 12, 2017

ElisaGiulio

    In Italian, we have something like that. We say "tanto fumo e niente arrosto". I think i can translate as " Much smog and few roast veal"

    March 28, 2018

jairapetyan

    No, la traduzione sarebbe più come "A lot of smoke but no roast beef." :)

    February 5, 2019

BBRK22

    Basically most animes XD

    June 11, 2016

donkarleon22

    I can only translate nueces as nuts or walnuts. Which makes this a pretty funny if a little vulgar idiom

    June 11, 2016

EuroSpanish

    in Spanish "nuts" doesn't mean "testicles" so it doesn't have vulgar overtones

    July 28, 2016

Sarah346083

    Which makes the neat correspondence with the English 'All mouth and no trousers' particularly entertaining :)

    October 21, 2016

dicetrain

    Mucho ruido y pocas huevos.

    September 23, 2016

EuroSpanish

    "pocos", huevo is masculine

    September 24, 2016

bowlerae

    laughing out loud right now

    June 22, 2016

donkarleon22

    I had the opportunity to say this to a Columbian friend yesterday about something that happened and he responded with...

    "Perro que ladra no muerde"

    xD

    June 29, 2016

fernando308404

    Mucho ruido y pocas nueces is the spanish title of Shakespeare's "Much ado about nothing"

    August 20, 2016

jairapetyan

    Thanks for sharing that information.

    July 29, 2018

carlosgjm

    Doesn't nueces mean nuts?

    October 12, 2016

Brigid

    Yes nueces translates to nuts in English.

    The literal translation would be much noise and few nuts--i.e. shaking the tree rattles the leaves, but no nuts drop. So the equivalent idiom in English would be "All talk & no action".

    cabieg noted that Spanish proverbs are often rather pastoral, so this would fit well.

    March 4, 2017

darkslayer21

    who knows

    October 18, 2016

carlosgjm

    I know because i speak Spanish so it does not make sense :/

    October 18, 2016

darkslayer21

    ha ha ha ha ha ha(it would be better if u could the sarcasm in my voice)

    October 19, 2016

DanTheYoutuber

    Halo meme: rocket flying towards monster's nuts WHEN LIFE SPIKES YOU IN THE NUTS

    March 12, 2018

darkslayer21

    i thought it said mucho dorito y pocas nueces

    October 19, 2016

SagnikC

    Empty vessels sound much. / Empty vessels make the most noise. That's how you can also say it in English.

    December 7, 2016

demarketer

    This is kind of BS. I put "So much talking but no action" which IS correct

    January 15, 2017

KayGallagh

    Or another one Empty Vessels Make More Noise

    January 26, 2017

FlappyCheeseCake

    remind you of anyone?

    February 10, 2017

mloverfelt

    Do you Spanish speakers use the word "nuts" to reference testicles which are subsequently linked to courage? I think they use huevos instead, but the testicular reference would make sense here. "All talk and no action"

    February 11, 2017

Bailey39

    No, apparently they use eggs, not nuts, as the slang.

    January 14, 2019

SamanthaJa11190

    Why is there walnuts???? As a hint?????

    March 15, 2017

CharlesDain

    Because the literal translation is : "Much noise and few nuts." Comparing boastful people to walnut trees that make a lot of noise when shaken but don't produce that many nuts.

    March 24, 2017

ROFLChief

    Because of Dee's Nuts.

    June 22, 2017

SarahofRiches

    makes jack dull boy

    March 13, 2018

um6661138

    redrum

    March 29, 2018

Glenna550491

    It would help to have the exact translation of the idioms in addition to their English equivalents. Otherwise, it's just rote learning instead of understanding.

    September 21, 2018

RamonEduardo78

    it can be too : "El que mucho habla, poco hace", "El que mucho abarca, poco aprieta". Greetings from Venezuela

    December 7, 2018

DodoJarmann

    Thanks! The first one is easy to undersatand, but the second one is according to Google translate: ”He who embraces much, presses little”?

    December 7, 2018

RamonEduardo78

    that's sure, pal, I just wanted to add something similar

    December 9, 2018

Sodam760962

    In Korean we have a proverb saying "Noisier carts are empty carts", which has exactly the same meaning.

    December 8, 2018

Dr._Alex_6845

    "Große Klappe, nichts dahinter." Would be a German version of this saying... :D

    December 13, 2018

EMPEROR_DO

    Thats a DONALD TRUMP quote :D ''Politicians, all talk no action'' :D

    February 9, 2019

brysnapp

    All talk no work.

    June 29, 2016

babbynerd

    sound and fury, signifying nothing. or few nuts.

    July 1, 2016

Sculptor2

    In polish it means "dużo mówicie, mało robicie". Or more slang "dużo gadki, mało picia".

    July 18, 2016

YeshuasGirl

    all talk no balls :)

    July 21, 2016

um6661138

    classy... real classy, YeshuasGirl.... hahahaha. jk.


    yooo! so, you started following me so i thought i'd look you up, and..... here you are telling it like is- hahaha. where you from? i am trying to make friends all over the world, so hit me up if you get a chance. i set up a gmail just to correspond with people on DL. it can be found in my profile.


    have a great day. stay up. : )

    March 19, 2018

GuyShifty

    A lot of smack talking and no nuts to back it up

    August 18, 2016

rev.nat

    Squirrels who are supposed to be gathering nuts, but instead sit around chatting or run around chattering (making a lot of noise) will gather few nuts. I see the wisdom there.

    October 2, 2016

Melody0108

    http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/nueces This has all the idioms this sentence is supposed to be.....is this true? How can they all be one sentence?

    October 11, 2016

darkslayer21

    i stink at saying this one

    October 18, 2016

Drajka

    Much noise and no nuts. So... writes checks with their mouth that their arse cant cash? Eh?

    October 19, 2016

100PercentMarx

    in the translation it said very much noise and little walnuts, so i put that and it was wrong. its funny tho lol

    November 6, 2016

Thurmanace101

    This cours is relly hard but you people relly help!!!!!

    December 2, 2016

texek

    It takes "All hat and no cattle" as a valid translation! That's awesome.

    December 13, 2016

VivianMoor

    "Much ado about nothing" was accepted.

    December 14, 2016

Ron1444

    I think so much words without an action should be acceptable.

    December 15, 2016

SparkyJim

    Except that it's not a saying that is used in English.

    January 4, 2017

Annette368042

    Need to be able to read the words on the left when using the drop down to see translation. Cuts it off..

    December 20, 2016

zara250863

    i dont understand why nueces was action in the sentence when the translation said walnuts and pecans.... helppp

    December 23, 2016

LolFin

    This pack is awful, not worth the 30 lingots in my opinion

    December 30, 2016

Arwen288990

    You don`t have to add the "And"

    January 3, 2017

DonPlemmon

    Much noise and few pecans.

    January 15, 2017

DonPlemmon

    Im guessing this expression came from a farm somewhere.

    January 15, 2017

sheardp

    There is a wonderful English saying "all mouth and no trousers".

    January 18, 2017

Larissa.X

    Growing up in Chicago, we said "All talk and no do." Not accepted.

    February 8, 2017

YusufBeratK

    In Turkish : çok laf az iş

    February 9, 2017

zabiakfero

    All talk and no walk

    February 17, 2017

harry.ani

    How about “all show and no go”

    February 21, 2017

CualesSonLos

    Said Donald Trump

    February 23, 2017

MiloDiNoto

    Yeah but i get it. It is not literally translate. Those phrases i heard in a lot of US series.

    February 25, 2017

Kels24

    all talk and not nuts, oh my.

    February 27, 2017

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

    OKAY EVERYONE'S TALKING ABOUT CHESTNUTS AND STUFF but I got "All talk and no action ;-; halp

    March 7, 2017

xDJ_Potatox

    Much noise and little walnuts

    March 12, 2017

FloritaSDQ

    What about "much ado about nothing" ?

    April 1, 2017

V.Kay

    Nueces means nuts. Actually walnuts? Oopsie? :)

    April 6, 2017

Rick904555

    Ok first i love this phrase. It is hilarious. But seriously? It says pocas means both few and little, so why is one right and the other wrong?

    April 18, 2017

PniB

    Could this also be use to mean: All noise and no substance?

    April 25, 2017

grtxy

    "All talk and no action" might be a reasonable translation, but it's not really an idiom. I wrote "all mouth and no trousers", which is an English idiom which closely matches the meaning, but it was marked as incorrect!

    April 25, 2017

Robin139415

    All bark and no bite

    April 28, 2017

bozokluoglu

    In Turkish we have "havlayan köpek ısırmaz" means dog that barks won't bite.

    May 4, 2017

Sierra821931

    Given the spanish phrase first, I read it and jokingly thought "All Bark, No Bite" and I tried that, ans surprisinlgy it worked

    May 7, 2017

DevinPenny

    Im sorry. "Action" just dosent make sense to me. The word is a nut, it is either a phalic reference or signifying "no results" (thak you to those above for your input) the "noise my be either action or all talk, this idiom does not say... It just points out there is little gained. "A lot of work with little gained" would be more acurate but why can't we keep the word for word translation?

    May 7, 2017

LuniWolfy

    Why does this cost so many lingots,I had to gather so many of them.

    May 22, 2017

HolyWoWcow

    I was marked wrong for translating it as "much noise and little nuts" .

    Upon noticing that nueces means walnuts or pecans I pondered if this is not a literal translation and maybe actually is closer to something like - all noise and little balls - because how nuts can refer to balls if you know what I mean, which made me wonder if - all bark and no bite- might translate better and still effectively mean the same thing?

    anyway, i feel like this translation of much ruido y pocas nueces is trying to play a joke on non-native speakers. Regardless of if it is or is not, that is how it came across.

    May 30, 2017

Erin158782

    I hope this happened every day xD LOL

    June 13, 2017

sinni12

    All talk and no action, if translated gives Todo hablar y no actuar...but here it's different ...y is it so?

    June 20, 2017

Tim4Portuguese

    a rather rude version for men who make threats or promises in UK English is 'He's all talk and no trousers'. Another alternative for people who make a lot of fuss or threats and actually do little is 'his/her bark is worse than her bite'.

    June 20, 2017

spunkySparrow4

    This literally means, "too much noise and no walnuts?" I'm confused . . . What do walnuts and pecans have to do with this idiom? Does nueces have more than one meaning? If so why doesn't it give action as one of the suggestions? I'm just genuenly confused here.

    June 27, 2017

zion11dotcom

    it could be translated as "all talk and little to show". this saying probably comes from the idea of shaking a tree to make nuts fall down, if the shaking of the branches is very noisy but there's few nuts afterwards, then it was "mucho ruido y pocas nueces"

    June 27, 2017

TufftyLeMeme

    o that poor tree. all this talk and no one realy noticed that it meant that moment when you look into a jar and there is a single, depressing nut.

    June 30, 2017

Viktoria_42

    Much noise for nothing, no?

    July 27, 2017

laraineg1

    Idioms are too difficult. No way to end lesson. Frustrating.

    August 6, 2017

Roger654478

    ' All mouth and no trousers'?

    August 9, 2017

joshuamares1

    movement is kind of like action, is it?

    August 24, 2017

jasperandrew

    I put "All bark and no bite" in as the answer, and was surprised to see that it accepted it! Impressive!

    September 18, 2017

GavJenko

    Obvs, the English equivilent meaning is 'to say, but not do'. But what is the Spanish lit? Does it correspond or is there a more accurate Spanish phrase for 'All talk and no action'?

    September 19, 2017

lised65

    I said "much ado about nothing" and it was accepted. My first thought was all talk and no action

    September 28, 2017

Nathan723023

    O_O im wearing a shirt that says no talk all action rn.

    October 22, 2017

Meg311747

    Is there a spanish version of "All talk no do" or "All bark no bite"?

    October 28, 2017

mhnsjdamh

    we have few proverbs in turkish similar to that and first one comes to mind is "lafla peynir gemisi yürümez" pretty much the same meaning.

    November 14, 2017

Aniket532808

    All talk and no walnuts!

    November 20, 2017

Cid34077

    I said all talk and take no action.I dont know why I put that extra take in the sentence

    November 20, 2017

2022CalebC

    I translated it to "Much noise and few walnuts" and got it right

    December 12, 2017

sacthequeen

    "Much ado about nothing" also seems to be correct. What's the difference?

    December 15, 2017

Shadowstrike98

    All talk no action is also accepted.

    December 20, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Much ado about nothing" (Shakespeare)

    December 23, 2017

anomalousjack

    In England we often say: 'All talk and no trousers' (but this only refers to males of course)

    En Inglaterra a menudo decimos: "Él es todo hablar y no pantalones" (por supuesto, solo con referencia a los hombres)

    December 27, 2017

sherisadus

    Much ado about nothing or all talk no action -- why both?

    January 1, 2018

JamesCurti957514

    Hey, I did, "All talk and no actions," and it passed me :D not many people here ... huh?

    January 5, 2018

elquapo7

    big muscles and Little peepy makes women weepy was not accepted

    January 26, 2018

Chris913144

    Why is it no something like, "Toda habla y no acion"

    January 27, 2018

GregMen6199

    Doesn't make much sense to me.

    January 29, 2018

Ale12087

    en México si usamos esta frase

    March 5, 2018

DanTheYoutuber

    this is the exact opposite of me pulls out bazooka I am all action and no talkputs sunglasses on

    March 12, 2018

geovahncotton13

    set ftgtf4dr

    March 18, 2018

um6661138

    all noise and no nuts. jajajajaja. i can't believe DL has this on here. i don't think they know what this translation really means contextually.

    March 19, 2018

AlFranzPat

    In Filipino we say it: Puro daldal, walang gawa. Just sharing :D

    April 16, 2018

pV9U4

    Doesn't 'Much ado about nothing' have the closest meaning in English to this Spanish idiom?

    April 18, 2018

Bailey39

    No - 'much ado about nothing' is for when people get all worked up / hysterical about a minor matter; 'all talk and no action' is for when people boast about what they're going to do but don't actually do anything.

    January 14, 2019

Grace545445

    This idiom makes me think of some people who just love talk and talk and debate contradict but no good in implementation

    May 8, 2018

greenleogo

    Too much talk and no action ... not accepted :(

    June 7, 2018

HussamMHus

    أسمع جعجعة و لا أرى طحيناً.

    July 2, 2018

kaz10938

    There are 200 soon there will be 1000

    July 26, 2018

Warren516984

    All hat and no cattle!

    July 29, 2018

lhmckown

    I don't think nuts or testicles is the usual English idiom in this expression. But we're so polite.

    August 16, 2018

Chiew9

    In Spain, we use it. But these English equivalents ought to be accepted too: Empty vessels make (the) most noise; empty vessel; and empty barrel.

    August 19, 2018

paca.

    These iv MASTERED

    October 6, 2018

beagoodone

    the best idiom as precise as reality

    October 17, 2018

Sidney369633

    My

    November 13, 2018

spitfiremarkus

    Are we positive "walnuts" isn't an allusion to a more masculine symbol?

    November 25, 2018

GeorgeDeFobts

    plese give lingots

    November 28, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

    I heard Jason Statham saying in Fast & Furious 8 "All show and no go" in the prison scene.

    January 2, 2019

Desper8-Dan

    220 comments Realllllly!!!!!!!!!!!

    January 4, 2019

KeySmith410

    Funny, i put all bark no bite. It was incorrect but i find it funny how ideas translate more so than words.

    January 24, 2019

DodoJarmann

    Yes, don’t you just love these sayings! ”All bark and no bite” was accepted, so maybe yours was wrong because you omitted the ”and”.

    January 24, 2019

KhanRazaHa

    I didnt get this sentence any more

    February 12, 2019

Peter429015

    On Google Translate it's: Much ado about nothing.

    February 19, 2019

EllyCrafts

    I bought the idioms pass and they taught me the phrases but not much about the punctuation fourm grammar and usage of the words that made the said idiom. Waste of lingots :(

    February 23, 2019

NixolB20

    i said "No talk and all action"..

    February 26, 2019

NixolB20

    I did the opposite..

    February 26, 2019

AngelaWats14

    Im so mad beceuse I put in all talk and no action but they left out no action

    March 21, 2019

David324499

    Jackie00010 that is rude stop talking about spelling

    April 8, 2019

PinkSwirl2

    Since the thing about idioms isn't necessarily about literal translation, would the phrase "All bark and no bite" be a suitable English equivalent because it conveys the same sentiment as "all talk and no action"?

    April 22, 2019

SyedSaad6

    Is this idiom's usage similar to "empty vessels make more noise" ?

    April 22, 2019

AlexeyShah

    Is it related to famous "much ado about nothing"? To me, it seems much closer in meaning, then the proposed anout talking and action (which are not even mentioned in Spanish phrase)

    May 15, 2019

Bailey39

    No. Much ado about nothing is saying that you're making a mountain out of a molehill. This is all noise (rustling leaves) but no action (no nuts) - someone who talks big but doesn't actually do anything.

    May 15, 2019

publiusOvid

    Why is "All talking and no action." wrong?

    May 19, 2019

Mark225159

    Oh, starting to get personal huh duo.

    May 26, 2019

ShadowThat

    A perfect example of All talk and no action is WarriorGwilym

    '' Wee don niid tu noe dees, eets poiyntluss!! ''

    Yet, no supposed 'relevant' information is provided...

    June 4, 2019

XxCupquake2019xX
    June 7, 2019

MartinMaen

    I do not understand this sentence

    June 17, 2019

feanorsilmarils

    GoogleTranslate: Much ado About Nothing

    June 26, 2019

feanorsilmarils

    Much ado About Nothing, Google Translate

    June 26, 2019

MustafaKem882924

    No action Talk only (NATO)

    October 20, 2016

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

    yup me

    March 7, 2017

ZaCHaRy_fULlEr

    Yo lads gis a lingot

    March 7, 2017

ROFLChief

    Shut up, Pepe, you are not eternal like Communism is.

    June 22, 2017

mymomrox

    Sounds like the dems recently in america

    May 29, 2017

Squid_fishous

    Why didn't 'All noise and no nuts' work? The literal translation is more amusing, it should totally be allowed!

    July 18, 2017

zion11dotcom

    The literal translation would be "A lot of noise and few nuts", so "All noise and no nuts" is similar but not exact anyway

    July 18, 2017

princessstar.

    Gimme a lingot !***

    November 24, 2017

Shadowstrike98

    Can u ACTUALLY give lingots away?

    December 20, 2017

s3xyb34st

    Walnut can also be spanish slang for genitals. As in "he makes a lot of noise for someone with small genitalia

    February 8, 2018

evaestrellita71

    All blow and no show.... means the same thing. Should be counted as OK.

    February 18, 2018

cjbamc

    Vbbnjbibino

    February 22, 2018

cjbamc

    ? Hjjbbjvo.lknjjhbvhbnjjhi8hugibvjbjjnmmjnjnhvmmlllllpmgvbmn?

    February 22, 2018

adesuwa13

    can this phrase be translated as " it is easier said than done"

    September 6, 2016

ROFLChief

    Wrong.

    June 22, 2017

Arun641895

    Why doesn't it accept "All talk and no cock"?

    March 23, 2017

CharlesDain

    While it essentially means the same thing, I doubt it would fly with the mods as it's NSFW. Also, the Spanish meaning is not an innuendo either, but is a figure of speech related to actual nut harvesting. For the record, the Spanish slang for testicles is huevos not nueces.

    March 24, 2017

Bailey39

    Which is rather amusing considering that eggs come from the female of the species...although, it is a masculine noun in Spanish.

    January 14, 2019

elquapo7

    two lesbians in bed

    January 26, 2018

Max833194

    F you

    November 4, 2016

halfyou

    "nueces" also means "walnuts" or "pecan" hover over it, lol xD

    June 10, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.