"You are going to look."

Translation:Vous allez regarder.

1/28/2013, 7:05:34 PM

28 Comments


tusharbajaj

what about chercher instead of regarder

1/28/2013, 7:05:34 PM

Hohenems

Chercher = to look for
Regarder = to look, to watch

1/28/2013, 7:42:29 PM

tokso

It makes sense either way without the context, though. "Tu vas regarder [ la télévision]", or "Tu vas chercher [le pain]"

2/22/2013, 9:48:06 AM

n6zs
Mod

Without any context, "to look" (or) "to look at" would be regarder. "To look for (something)" would be chercher.

11/2/2016, 6:10:30 PM

Chaos_Sorcerer

what about voir

3/3/2014, 10:52:11 PM

Hohenems

voir = to see

Vous allez voir = You'll see

3/3/2014, 11:44:37 PM

someguy25

I agree. Though chercher means to look for, if you convinced someone to help you find something, they would say "yes, I'll look.". The [for it] is implied, but what is meant is clearly chercher And not regarder.

3/23/2018, 7:59:35 PM

n6zs
Mod

Quite right, with the qualifications you provide. Consider the meaning that is most reasonable and go with that. Remember, too, that "chercher" is a transitive verb (it requires a complement). "Regarder" may be either transitive or intransitive. So if you want to say "I'll look" meaning "I am going to look for (whatever it is we were talking about)", you could say "Je vais le/la chercher".

4/9/2018, 5:33:45 PM

Rumactree

That’s really helpful, thanks.

I knew they wanted regarder but I felt that both might be right. But as soon as you say it I recognise that a french person would say « je vais la chercher » or in this case « tu vas la chercher », not likely to say « tu vas chercher », even though in English we would/might well.

6/29/2018, 5:46:21 AM

adrew283

Why not "vous-êtes va regarder"?

1/20/2015, 10:01:04 PM

n6zs
Mod

That doesn't make any sense in French. The reason is that the French "vous allez" (or) "tu vas" may be translated as "you go" or "you are going". This is never translated into French by using être. Using a conjugation of "aller" followed by an infinitive is called futur proche (near future).

11/2/2016, 6:14:21 PM

DutchessJones

Why not "Vous allez regarder"? I thought that meant "You are going to look" in the near future tense. It said it was wrong. What am I missing?

5/9/2016, 5:38:24 PM

n6zs
Mod

Of course it is correct. There must be some other error.

11/2/2016, 6:18:52 PM

LedesmaC

What about " vous vais regarder"

6/28/2015, 6:46:29 PM

n6zs
Mod

The verb must be conjugated in agreement with the subject. There is a different and unique combination of subject-verb for each one.

  • Je vais
  • Tu vas
  • Il/Elle va
  • Nous allons
  • Vous allez
  • Ils/Elles vont
11/2/2016, 6:17:10 PM

tobyuncle

"vas-tu regarder"?

4/13/2017, 3:36:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Vas-tu regarder" is a question (are you going to look?).

4/9/2018, 5:35:32 PM

MiaSaleemah

why can't I use the futur instead of the futur proche

8/1/2018, 4:39:56 PM

LavenderLover

Why is "Tu alles regarder" wrong here?

9/16/2018, 1:28:31 PM

Dugan4

Ditto. Also unsure why this is wrong.

11/2/2018, 11:47:32 PM

Niel185828

Aller conjugated in the "tu" form is vas not alles

12/28/2018, 3:27:32 AM

Msr_Triste64

Pourquoi pas, "tu va regarder?" Est il fausse?

12/27/2018, 4:14:48 PM

Msr_Triste64

J'ai fait une faute d'orthographe .. Va devient vas..doh

12/27/2018, 4:20:06 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.