"I want new shoes."

Translation:Dw i eisiau esgidiau newydd.

June 8, 2016

5 Comments


Rumactree

Remind me why we don't say "dw i'n eisiau ..."? I see that we don't but I don't know why - are there other verbs that do and don't like an yn? Or is there a meanin I'm missing? Any informed thoughts appreciated.

June 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Eisiau' is really the noun for 'wanting'. Traditionally the expression 'I want' in Welsh was 'Mae eisiau arna i' = 'There is wanting on me'.

This is quite a cumbersome sentence and in the modern world has changed to follow the normal pattern for simple sentences, but because of its origins the expression doesn't use 'yn'.

There are very few other similar examples of this and so be reassured you need 'yn' or 'n in normal sentences using verbs.

June 9, 2016

Rumactree

Thank you, that helps. Just curious here with how you use it: So my Nain might have said "Mae eisiau esgidiau newydd arna i"?

June 12, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, very likely.

June 12, 2016

ibisc

There is a detailed explanation here

June 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.