"Aithôngbáochobạn?"

Translation:Who notifies you?

2 years ago

11 Comments


Lithesomewiz

It says one of the answers is "who tell you?" which is incorrect English. I put "who told you", but if you want to keep it present tense, "who tells you?" would be better.

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

It's not strictly incorrect because 'who' can be plural.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

it can only be plural with a referent. "Who are the people that are going by train?" You CANNOT say "Who are going by train?" You can, however, ask "Who all are going by train?" All is the referent to the plural.

4 months ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

'Who are going by train' sounds fine to me. 'Who all' is pretty much strictly southern US dialect.

4 months ago

Raymondo19

"who reports to you" not "who report to you"

2 years ago

Songve

Why not với bạn? The last sentence used this with notifies and now we have cho. Next time I have a similar sentence, I will use cho and get marked wrong. Is this course an experiment to make people schizophrenic?

2 months ago

Songve

Với: I want to notify her. The teacher notifies my parents.

Cho: who notifies you?

Songve Rule: Use cho for question rather than với. This is the only rule I know unless or until someone comes up with something better.

2 months ago

mohsinalik3

you need to chill

1 week ago

Songve

WARNING: ONLY USE "THÔNG BÁO CHO" FOR THIS SENTENCE. USE VỚI FOR ALL OTHERS.

2 months ago

nguynvnlin12

what about who notices you

2 years ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

Notice and notify have different meanings

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.