1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai thông báo cho bạn?"

"Ai thông báo cho bạn?"

Translation:Who notifies you?

June 8, 2016

8 Comments


Lithesomewiz

It says one of the answers is "who tell you?" which is incorrect English. I put "who told you", but if you want to keep it present tense, "who tells you?" would be better.


Raymondo19

"who reports to you" not "who report to you"


Stephen521061

Songve has already brought this up, multiple times, but I'd like to pile on a bit.

Does it make a difference whether you use cho or với with thông báo? If it does matter, what are the circumstances in which one is correct over the other?


StewartMM

I wouldn't be at all surprised if they are interchangeabe. But I'd like for someone to chime in.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.