1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai thông báo cho bạn?"

"Ai thông báo cho bạn?"

Translation:Who notifies you?

June 8, 2016

7 Comments


Lithesomewiz

It says one of the answers is "who tell you?" which is incorrect English. I put "who told you", but if you want to keep it present tense, "who tells you?" would be better.

June 8, 2016

Raymondo19

"who reports to you" not "who report to you"


Songve

Why not với bạn? The last sentence used this with notifies and now we have cho. Next time I have a similar sentence, I will use cho and get marked wrong. Is this course an experiment to make people schizophrenic?


Songve

Với: I want to notify her. The teacher notifies my parents.

Cho: who notifies you?

Songve Rule: Use cho for question rather than với. This is the only rule I know unless or until someone comes up with something better.


Songve

WARNING: ONLY USE "THÔNG BÁO CHO" FOR THIS SENTENCE. USE VỚI FOR ALL OTHERS.


Stephen521061

Songve has already brought this up, multiple times, but I'd like to pile on a bit.

Does it make a difference whether you use cho or với with thông báo? If it does matter, what are the circumstances in which one is correct over the other?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.