1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn từ chức nhưng bố củ…

"Tôi muốn từ chức nhưng bố của tôi không cho phép."

Translation:I want to resign but my father does not allow me.

June 8, 2016

3 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

"allow" is a transitive verb, it has to have an object: the correct answers should include... doesn't allow me or doesn't allow it


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 辭職

  • Mandarin: cízhí
  • Cantonese: chìhjīk
  • Sixian Hakka: chhṳ̀-chṳt

brendan251715

" ...doesn't allow it", is a better translation. And it's not accepted???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.