1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она скоро уходит."

"Она скоро уходит."

Translation:She is leaving soon.

June 8, 2016

12 Comments


YougamiDai

Why is "She will leave soon" not correct?


MrHarryRay

Your sentence translates as она будет скоро уходит. This is in the future tense whereas the given sentence is in present tense.


Zombie499410

But what is the difference between "she is leaving soon" and "she will leave soon"?


Wilhelm393905

In conversational English the difference means little. But when studying a foreign language, translating things precisely rather than approximating is more important.


Henry132109

What's the difference between Она скоро уходит and Она скоро уйдёт? I know уходит is imperfective and уйдёт is perfective but that doesn't really sort things out.

I can translate (and probably have no problem understanding) Она скоро уйдёт as "She will leave soon". It's clearly a one-time action and implies that she won't be at this place soon.

But what about Она скоро уходит? It cannot be a repeated action so does it mean she'll be packing stuffs and preparing to leave very soon?

And in English, "She will leave soon", "She is going to leave soon", "She is leaving soon" is not very clearly distinguished. They virtually mean the same thing.


thiscatexist

Уйдёт is when she go towards a place or something.


guido506552

Long time no see ! До скорого in the first few lessons.....


Redko.

До скорого = До (Until) + скорого (Genitive of скоро soon) = Until soon.

I guess Russian makes a little sense after all! lol


_Maria_B._

This is a bit confusing... The definition that was suggested for скоро was "coming", so why is "leaving" in the answer? Aren't "coming" and "leaving" antonyms?


-Romul-

"скоро" = soon; "уходить" = to leave; "приходить" = to come.


thiscatexist

So the prefix у makes antonyme

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.