1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I drink her water."

"I drink her water."

Translation:Yo bebo el agua de ella.

January 28, 2013

41 Comments


mikeamos

It's because "Yo bebo agua de ella" would imply that the water is coming from her, not belonging to her


starion2

i see what you did there...


vicki.kura

This made me really laugh. Thank you for that tip!


Moreligirl

Duo never taught me how to say "her" and now he blames me for peeking :(


Amodia

That's how you learn :)


romzop

right ! ! ! ! ! !


frankiedance

they taught me, it's su


zstelling

"Her" can be "su", yes; but don't forget that, "Yo bebo el agua su.", can mean "I drink her/his/it's/your(formal) water."

The example asks you for "her water" in specific, so "de ella" is best here.


farkydoodle

I used su and it was accepted. De ella is more PRECISE but no more correct.


KatieCham

Peeking is not wrong i use it so much when i ned refreshing or simply can't remember


vicki.kura

I've also never had Duolingo "blame" me for peeking. Where do people come up with this stuff? Maybe it's those that try to "test out" of a category. Here's a suggestion folks...go through the lesson and LEARN. I use peeking often to learn and it works.


ChazOH

There seems to be difference in user experience between platforms.


baasacJak

Why can I say: "Yo bebo agua.", but not: "Yo bebo agua de ella."?


theartoflogic

I think the difference would be that your sentence would mean "I drink [the] water that came from her" as opposed to "I drink the water that belongs to her."


ndjimmyd

Why is it not "Yo bebo la agua de ella"?


zstelling

"Agua" is a feminine word, however, when a feminine word begins with 'a', the masculine article, "el", is often used to prevent slurring. Otherwise, "La agua" might sound like "Lagua".

When it comes to adjectives, you will still use the feminine adjective with feminine 'agua'. Ex. "El agua fría"


ndjimmyd

Thanks. That makes sense.


saimanish

Why can "la" not be used instead?


zstelling

In the sentence, "Yo bebo el agua de ella."; 'Yo' is the subject, 'agua' is the direct object, and 'de ella' is a prepositional possessive phrase.

"La" cannot be used as a possessive pronoun. "Yo bebo el agua de la" is incorrect and would translate as " I drink the water from/of she."

You can either say "Yo bebo el agua de ella.", which is "I drink the water of her's.", or you could say "Yo bebo el agua su.", which is a little more ambiguous and could mean; "I drink your (formal) water.", or "I drink his/her/it's water."

In this case, "Yo bebo el agua de ella.", is the best because it specifies that it is HER water and not his/it's/your water.

Useful Links:

Pronouns: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUN1.HTM Use of "De": http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_de.htm Posessive adjectives: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/adj2.htm


SharonHolz

Why did it put "me"? in the translation? Yo me bebo su agua.


zstelling

I don't know why Duolingo would have translated it like this, given that you probably haven't learned this yet, but here it goes:

The "me" in "Yo me bebo su agua." is working as a REFLEXIVE PRONOUN. This translates to "I, myself, am drinking her water." The "me/myself" is unnecessary unless you really want to stress that you, yourself, are the one drinking her water.

Useful Link: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/reflexive_pron.htm


PatricioJiang

I got the "Click record and translate to Spanish". I recorded "Yo bebe su aqua", it was accepted. I see at the top of the discussion page the translation "Yo bebo el agua de ella" is indicated to be the correct translation. Others are saying "Yo me bebo su agua" was accepted. I'll report this one.


zstelling

Both are correct. See my comment above.


revagent

Why is "yo" necessary? I translated Bebo el agua de ella, and that cost me my last heart so now I have to start this over! I am getting very disgusted with DUOLINGO-some things that I KNOW are correct they tell me are wrong. They simply will not allow any synonyms, (and there are many in Spanish). The really frustrating part is that you cannot continue till you do this right according to their answers.


BraYaw1

Yo bebo su agua is also correct


logandanger

Its de and not del? Por que?


zstelling

"Agua" is actually a feminine word, however, when a feminine word begins with 'a', the masculine article, "el", is often used to prevent slurring. Otherwise, "La agua" might sound like "Lagua". You also usually see "un agua" instead of "una agua".

Because 'agua' is actually feminine, you use 'de'. If agua was, indeed, masculine, you would have "del agua".

I hope this helps.

P.S. I think it would be incorrect, but common, for you to see or hear del agua sometimes. It's wrong but I wouldn't be surprised if it was a common mistake since we use the masculine article so often.


rspreng

I think because "her water" is a specific type of water.


mixarpro

I think you are right.


lovelanguages123

What about "el agua suyo"?


taurusfreak

could i say 'yo bebo su agua'?


EntNinja

that is what I said and it was correct


hlam1021

Again, y not suggest us to use "su"


Krunked.shrey

It says the translation is ME TOMO SU AGUA. What is ME? and what is TOMO?!


rspreng

'Tomar' (to take) is very, very commonly used for 'to drink' "Me tomar su agua'" = I took to myself a drink of her water. 'me' is an object pronounn for me.


MoniqueJoh1

I put

bebo ella agua..

Whats wrong with that?


zstelling

"Bebo ella agua." means "I am drinking she water." This doesn't make any sense. You need something like 'de' to indicate possession.


KatieCham

Because you need a possesive word in there because the sentence says i Drink HER water


AnthonyGar117476

It accepted "Bebo su agua" for me.


AnthonyGar117476

It accepted "Bebo su agua" for me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.