1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các bạn có thể yên lặng được…

"Các bạn thể yên lặng được không?"

Translation:Can you be quiet?

June 9, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sylvia_Nguyen

To me, the sentence structure "(Subject) có thể... được không?" has a sense of politeness. To me, it means "Can (subject) please...?". However, I understand it can be frustrating for a word to seemingly appear out of nowhere. An alternative answer is "Can (subject)...?" but it kinda does lose that cordial touch. The good news is, we can all learn from this exercise =) I hope that helps!

August 20, 2017

Cathy224317

I thought the same about the sentence structure, and therefore used the modal verb "could" instead of "can". It was marked incorrect, but should have been accepted. Although the word "could" is a past tense version of the word "can", it is also often used to replace the word "can" as a more polite way of making a request. Therefore, due to the structure of the Vietnamese sentence, and from what you have said about politeness, I actually think the word "could" is a better choice than the word "can", in this instance.

October 23, 2017

ethernal4

In this case, you could also use would to be even more polite.

August 28, 2018

BrainyPirate

I said "can you all..." and was told the correct answer was "can you please be quiet" -- where the heck did "please" come from??

March 10, 2017

Layn2Marrail

where si the difference with "yên tĩnh"?

June 9, 2016

ckhadung

It's the same. But "yên tĩnh" is used to describe the space, surrounding environment, abstract concept...etc. It should not be used with a characteristic (as in "I am a quiet person")

June 10, 2016

DONALDMCLENNAN0

Yep, I agree with BrainyPirate. Where did "please" emerge from?

April 5, 2017

Jake469719

Since this is a request, would it make more sense to use "im lặng"

April 28, 2017

qianyanwanyu

I think "im lặng" or "lặng im" can replace yên lặng, in the song "Đừng hỏi em" :
"...
Đừng trách em vì sao
Lặng im trong nỗi sầu
..."
meanings

November 23, 2017

CeeCeeSong

i said are you able to be quiet, which should be correct, and it told me it should be can you please be quiet. WHAT?!? We have never had, up to this time, a please inserted in English that wasn't there in VN!!!

February 2, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.