1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is saoránach í."

"Is saoránach í."

Translation:She is a citizen.

June 9, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

SeanMeaneyPL

I just love the idea that saoránach has freedom built into it.

February 22, 2018

ShaneStova

Why does saoránach mean citizen in this sentence? I'm confused please help!

June 9, 2016

scilling

The only meaning of saoránach is “citizen”.

June 9, 2016

AlanS181824

Back in the days of Saorstát Éireann weren't her citizens known as "na Saoránaigh" or "the Free Staters"? This word has so much history and meaning to it.

June 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.