1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tiếng Anh rất dễ."

"Tiếng Anh rất dễ."

Translation:English is very easy.

June 9, 2016

19 Comments


schabranigdo

So not true! I speak it natively and even I see that English doesn't make sense in soooo many ways. Irregular spellings, overlapping taxonomic categories. It's big ol' mess.


schabranigdo

Here's some examples of english's rediculous orthography.

trick vs disc which words use ck, k, or c. You just kinda have to memorize it.

Then we have our borrowed words like euphemism pronounced yufamism. yup, gotta memorize those too.

Then our random choices about our vowels sea, see, ceiling.

and then our homonyms like bank (of a river), bank (where you store money), bank (the action of storing), and bank (to ricochet -there's another borrowed word to memorize-)

And our homographs like read (present tense) and read (past tense) which depend on context

And finally the irregular inflections between present and past, single and plural.

English is like a spoiled toddler that steals things from other kids and then pretends that it has always been theirs.


Grokford

You can't blame the bastard prince for having impure blood,

But if you want to really break your brain try explaining the meaning of ol' and how and why it's different than old


W3R3W00F

In all seriousness, no, English is not from an outsider's perspective.

We make up for our lack of bilinguality in America by learning a language that has several others crammed somewhat-intelligibly inside. I love it but would never choose to learn it if it weren't my native language.


W3R3W00F

Said the English speaker.


cosmos1771

laughing in korean


Icystrider

Is there any difference at all between the r and d sounds?


JimLeonard0

I believe they are the same in the Northern dialect, which is used here, but in some others they may be different.


v.ivanov

It's [r] and [j] in south; while practicing words for this course at Memrise one can hear southern pronunciation for some words.


kzeleroc

gi, d, r seem to all be z to me. which is convenient hahaha


Dan553966

Between it and the native language of the learner.


gisoo42039

Ghi đúng rồi những vẫn bị sai


Nick70706

Lol, we can tell ourselves this to pat ourselves on the back for learning such a 'difficult' language as Vietnamese...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.