1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tiếng Anh rất dễ."

"Tiếng Anh rất dễ."

Translation:English is very easy.

June 9, 2016

24 Comments


schabranigdo

So not true! I speak it natively and even I see that English doesn't make sense in soooo many ways. Irregular spellings, overlapping taxonomic categories. It's big ol' mess.


schabranigdo

Here's some examples of english's rediculous orthography.

trick vs disc which words use ck, k, or c. You just kinda have to memorize it.

Then we have our borrowed words like euphemism pronounced yufamism. yup, gotta memorize those too.

Then our random choices about our vowels sea, see, ceiling.

and then our homonyms like bank (of a river), bank (where you store money), bank (the action of storing), and bank (to ricochet -there's another borrowed word to memorize-)

And our homographs like read (present tense) and read (past tense) which depend on context

And finally the irregular inflections between present and past, single and plural.

English is like a spoiled toddler that steals things from other kids and then pretends that it has always been theirs.


Songve

Well, you can mumble and mispronounce in English and be understood. Eighteen different ways to pronounce just one letter: a. Mispronounce Vietnamese and they go "Huh?"


Grokford

You can't blame the bastard prince for having impure blood,

But if you want to really break your brain try explaining the meaning of ol' and how and why it's different than old


W3R3W00F

In all seriousness, no, English is not from an outsider's perspective.

We make up for our lack of bilinguality in America by learning a language that has several others crammed somewhat-intelligibly inside. I love it but would never choose to learn it if it weren't my native language.


W3R3W00F

Said the English speaker.


Icystrider

Is there any difference at all between the r and d sounds?


JimLeonard0

I believe they are the same in the Northern dialect, which is used here, but in some others they may be different.


v.ivanov

It's [r] and [j] in south; while practicing words for this course at Memrise one can hear southern pronunciation for some words.


kzeleroc

gi, d, r seem to all be z to me. which is convenient hahaha


wang877604

Lol, my friend ask me why we has different ways to pronounce u, such as 'to' is /u/, 'who' is /u/, but 'no' is not /u/ anymore.


Dan553966

Between it and the native language of the learner.


gisoo42039

Ghi đúng rồi những vẫn bị sai


KeiraHane09

Please follow me then we will study together. I want to have some friends on this application. Please follow me


Dan553966

What makes a language difficult is the degree of difference b


Dan553966

Just about everything said about English in this conversation has to do with the orthagraphy of English rather than the spoken language. A child learning English becomes fluent without thinking of any of this except possibly the problem of homophones. As difficult as the English writing system is, it is no more challenging than that of Japanese or Irish. English is a difficult language but not simply because of its spelling. Danes and Germans don't have half the trouble with it that speakers of non-Indo-European languages do. It is the features of grammar and usage peculiar to English which make the language relatively difficult according to the degree of difference from the learner's native language.


KatrinaTheLamia

Dude, a child could learn ANY ridiculous language, due to how the child's brain works.

Like, there have not been any studies for reasons of ethics--but based upon modern day understanding of how children have a boost on learning their first language (toddlers are literally a different animal than children and adults)... you could easily put together a language that is garbage on so many ridiculous levels. Like Volapuk turned well past eleven... and the child would have no issues picking it up, as the child's first language. Just due to how language centres of the brain work when unprototyped.


Dan553966

Korean speakers have less trouble with Japanese than do English speakers. Danes have less trouble with English than Korean speakers.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.