"Vào lúc này, chúng tôi đang học tiếng Việt."

Translation:At this moment, we are learning Vietnamese.

June 9, 2016

13 Comments


tom-wells

I think ´we are studying´ should also be accepted

February 1, 2017

armandino101

Is there a difference between "vào lúc này" and "lúc này"?

Can we say "Lúc này, chúng tôi đang học tiếng Việt"?

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, you can. They are the same.

June 9, 2016

Sh0tGunRaids

why "At this time, we are learning Vietnamese." so wrong

July 9, 2016

uasobusted

i don't know either

September 4, 2018

Duges66

Tom, I put "Right now we are studying Vietnamese." It was marked correct. From everything I have learnt on Duolingo Học is study or learn. Perhaps it was marked wrong for a different reason?

February 11, 2017

MNchino

duo is getting pretty meta here

July 24, 2017

Songve

At the moment vs at this moment. Equivalent?

May 3, 2018

hippietrail

"At the moment" is the usual idiomatic way to say it in English. We might use "this" in certain circumstances or contexts when we want to emphasize this particular moment, so it is very much less common.

October 14, 2018

Steve804244

"At this time" or "at the moment" - both are standard, everyday English to describe the situation in this sentence. "At this moment" is correct, but it is odd usage, not something a native speaker would say in this situation.

April 13, 2019

LostinVN

At this time= at this moment doesn't it?

April 25, 2019

LillO442305

Đang? What does this mean ?

June 26, 2019

Pan233682

it means your are doing something at the present. eg: học = study. đang học = studying

August 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.