1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vào lúc này, chúng tôi đang …

"Vào lúc này, chúng tôi đang học tiếng Việt."

Translation:At this moment, we are learning Vietnamese.

June 9, 2016

28 Comments


tom-wells

I think ´we are studying´ should also be accepted


Sh0tGunRaids

why "At this time, we are learning Vietnamese." so wrong


uasobusted

i don't know either


armandino101

Is there a difference between "vào lúc này" and "lúc này"?

Can we say "Lúc này, chúng tôi đang học tiếng Việt"?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, you can. They are the same.


MNchino

duo is getting pretty meta here


FredrikLar649765

I always smile to this one. Yes, we are. :)


Duges66

Tom, I put "Right now we are studying Vietnamese." It was marked correct. From everything I have learnt on Duolingo Học is study or learn. Perhaps it was marked wrong for a different reason?


Steve804244

"At this time" or "at the moment" - both are standard, everyday English to describe the situation in this sentence. "At this moment" is correct, but it is odd usage, not something a native speaker would say in this situation.


emery891971

Well said Steve.


Chris-Owen

"At the moment" should be accepted. English people do not say "at this moment".


infinityota

Yes, I'm learning Vietnamese now


LeGinot

Đúng rồi


LostinVN

At this time= at this moment doesn't it?


LillO442305

Đang? What does this mean ?


Pan233682

it means your are doing something at the present. eg: học = study. đang học = studying


GiaLang3

Từ "đang" (phụ từ) có nghĩa là sự việc, hiện tượng đã diễn ra và chưa kết thúc trong thời điểm được xem là thời điểm mốc (ngay khi nói): Trời đang mưa.

@ The word "đang" (auxiliary word) means events, phenomena that have occurred and have not ended in what is considered a landmark moment (as soon as you say): It is raining.


Chris-Owen

I made mistakes here. Because I have read this sentence so often that I now read the first few words and just write the answer. I don't even bother to see what the actual question is. "Uh. Same old boring statement. Write same old boring answer." I don't know who the supposed learning scientists are, but they need to be replaced. I'm losing my will to continue with this ****.


jrpincus

Studying not learning


Duges66

Scroll to the top of this page and what do you see? Duolingo themselves have "At this moment, we are learning Vietnamese." Please don't add confusion, there is enough on Duolingo already without it being added to. Học can be either study or learn.


leonprimrose

In other lessons it used "studying". So, I'd need consistency in that between lessons. I also wrote "studying" because it's been translated as that to me before.


Duges66

If you go back to those lessons I think you'll find it will accept either study or learn.


leonprimrose

Right it will. But it won't now. it even accepts it as "school" in certain contexts. That's the point I'm making


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, it can get confusing. The key is to figure out which other words complement "học" to add more context to the setences. Học (the word itself) = learn/study, trường học = school, đi (trường) học = go to school.


Alpacacorn42

"toi" is I in Vietnamese not we and I know because I speak Vietnamese.


AndrewVu8

Chúng tôi means "we".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.