"Vào lúc này, chúng tôi đang học tiếng Việt."

Translation:At this moment, we are learning Vietnamese.

June 9, 2016

21 Comments


tom-wells

I think ´we are studying´ should also be accepted

February 1, 2017

armandino101

Is there a difference between "vào lúc này" and "lúc này"?

Can we say "Lúc này, chúng tôi đang học tiếng Việt"?

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, you can. They are the same.

June 9, 2016

Sh0tGunRaids

why "At this time, we are learning Vietnamese." so wrong

July 9, 2016

uasobusted

i don't know either

September 4, 2018

Duges66

Tom, I put "Right now we are studying Vietnamese." It was marked correct. From everything I have learnt on Duolingo Học is study or learn. Perhaps it was marked wrong for a different reason?

February 11, 2017

MNchino

duo is getting pretty meta here

July 24, 2017

Songve

At the moment vs at this moment. Equivalent?

May 3, 2018

hippietrail

"At the moment" is the usual idiomatic way to say it in English. We might use "this" in certain circumstances or contexts when we want to emphasize this particular moment, so it is very much less common.

October 14, 2018

Steve804244

"At this time" or "at the moment" - both are standard, everyday English to describe the situation in this sentence. "At this moment" is correct, but it is odd usage, not something a native speaker would say in this situation.

April 13, 2019

LostinVN

At this time= at this moment doesn't it?

April 25, 2019

LillO442305

Đang? What does this mean ?

June 26, 2019

Pan233682

it means your are doing something at the present. eg: học = study. đang học = studying

August 3, 2019

jrpincus

Studying not learning

March 12, 2017

Duges66

Scroll to the top of this page and what do you see? Duolingo themselves have "At this moment, we are learning Vietnamese." Please don't add confusion, there is enough on Duolingo already without it being added to. Học can be either study or learn.

March 12, 2017

leonprimrose

In other lessons it used "studying". So, I'd need consistency in that between lessons. I also wrote "studying" because it's been translated as that to me before.

March 28, 2017

Duges66

If you go back to those lessons I think you'll find it will accept either study or learn.

March 28, 2017

leonprimrose

Right it will. But it won't now. it even accepts it as "school" in certain contexts. That's the point I'm making

March 29, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah, it can get confusing. The key is to figure out which other words complement "học" to add more context to the setences. Học (the word itself) = learn/study, trường học = school, đi (trường) học = go to school.

May 1, 2017

Alpacacorn42

"toi" is I in Vietnamese not we and I know because I speak Vietnamese.

June 12, 2017

AndrewVu8

Chúng tôi means "we".

October 31, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.