1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jobber du hjemmefra?"

"Jobber du hjemmefra?"

Translation:Do you work from home?

June 9, 2016

8 Comments


noellica

What's the difference between arbeider and jobber ?


thayyib7676

Just quarantine things


anothernobody

Why are "hjemme" and "fra" written together? Is there a rule for that sort of thing?


amaratea

It's like derfra and hvorfra, I assume.


Trish123105

In earlier lessons, it was arbeider. Why is it jobber now?


Massawassa1

My assumption is interchangeability with either word being a synonym, sort of.

Arbeider comes from 'en arbeider' (a worker), while jobben comes from 'en jobb' (a job), both referring to the two parts of labour, and I think the difference lies in daily aplication.


LinaMariaHiguera

so what is the difference between arbeider and jobber? both mean to work but also work itself? thanks


Deanne145274

I am confused between "jobber" and "arbeider." Is jobber more informal than arbeider

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.