"The kid does not eat the apples."

Translation:Đứa trẻ không ăn táo.

2 years ago

14 Comments


emilysena29

Why would there not be a nhung or cac with tao to make it plural? (sorry, I don't have the vietnamese letters on my keyboard yet).

2 years ago

Catherine876528

You can put it there but it's not necessary

5 months ago

wwarmack
wwarmack

If this sentence translates as "The kid does not eat the apples." (plural) then how would you say "The kid does not eat the apple" (singular)?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Đứa trẻ không ăn quả táo" ("quả táo" here is singular and specific like "the apple"). But note that, "quả" is not identical to "the".

2 years ago

wwarmack
wwarmack

Thanks for your help! So if the classifier (cái, con, trái, quả, người, etc) is included then it is specific, if the classifier is excluded then it should translate to English as a more general reference to the noun?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes. You're right!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, why couldn't we put "Người đừa trẻ không ăn những quả táo." ? I thought the human classifier would go with kid/child and the plural classifier with the fruit classifier for apple. Why are there no classifiers?

2 years ago

Ilikemorethan16

Hey dude, for some reason nguoi is for adults and the classifier con is for animals and kids (at least according to my Vietnamese teacher)

2 years ago

Kaneusta

Why is it not Khong Phai and just Khong? I thought "not" is khong phai, while "no" is khong?

2 years ago

VessyStrou

Khong phai is only used with the verb la and expresses someone/thing not being someone/thing. The verb here is an (to eat/eats)

2 years ago

Nguyen-Peter

Is there a differences between cau be and dua be?

2 years ago

Nghidung1
Nghidung1

Cậu bé = little boy

Đứa bé = a child

1 year ago

c3trash
c3trash

Wouldn't "Đứa trẻ không ăn táo" just mean "The kid does not eat apples"? That is in general. Not specific apples. For specific apples wouldn't it have to be "Đứa trẻ không ăn các trái táo"?

6 months ago

dan.koenen

So many typos. I'm going to have to get a workbook and write them all out.

Dưa trẻ không phải ăn cái táo

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.