1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid does not eat the app…

"The kid does not eat the apples."

Translation:Đứa trẻ không ăn táo.

June 9, 2016

25 Comments


emilysena29

Why would there not be a nhung or cac with tao to make it plural? (sorry, I don't have the vietnamese letters on my keyboard yet).


Catherine876528

You can put it there but it's not necessary


wwarmack

If this sentence translates as "The kid does not eat the apples." (plural) then how would you say "The kid does not eat the apple" (singular)?


TranVanHaiNam

"Đứa trẻ không ăn quả táo" ("quả táo" here is singular and specific like "the apple"). But note that, "quả" is not identical to "the".


wwarmack

Thanks for your help! So if the classifier (cái, con, trái, quả, người, etc) is included then it is specific, if the classifier is excluded then it should translate to English as a more general reference to the noun?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, why couldn't we put "Người đừa trẻ không ăn những quả táo." ? I thought the human classifier would go with kid/child and the plural classifier with the fruit classifier for apple. Why are there no classifiers?


Ilikemorethan16

Hey dude, for some reason nguoi is for adults and the classifier con is for animals and kids (at least according to my Vietnamese teacher)


Kaneusta

Why is it not Khong Phai and just Khong? I thought "not" is khong phai, while "no" is khong?


VessyStrou

Khong phai is only used with the verb la and expresses someone/thing not being someone/thing. The verb here is an (to eat/eats)


Nguyen-Peter

Is there a differences between cau be and dua be?


Nghidung1

Cậu bé = little boy

Đứa bé = a child


dan.koenen

So many typos. I'm going to have to get a workbook and write them all out.

Dưa trẻ không phải ăn cái táo


ChrisComan

No phai. Phai is only used in không phai là


c3trash

Wouldn't "Đứa trẻ không ăn táo" just mean "The kid does not eat apples"? That is in general. Not specific apples. For specific apples wouldn't it have to be "Đứa trẻ không ăn các trái táo"?


Jay531219

I wrote " Dua tre khong an nhung trai tao" and got a CORRECT?


Robert987737

Said i had typo yet the solution is exactly the same


Jay531219

I got CORRECT for "Dua tre khong an nhung trai tao"


brendan251715

The translation is not correct. 'Đứa trẻ không ăn táo' is a generalization and translates as, ' the child does not eat apples'.


Metallica_One

Right. Why not "the child doesn't eat apples"?


Lynn218663

You've indicated apples are plural. But the correct answer seems to be singular


Jonny243145

The apples = Những quả táo VS apples (general) = táo could that be like this?


NY.128

Đứa trẻ không ăn những trái táo


duo_lives

"Đưa nhỏ không ăn người", why not?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.