"The kid does not eat the apples."

Translation:Đứa trẻ không ăn táo.

June 9, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

emilysena29

Why would there not be a nhung or cac with tao to make it plural? (sorry, I don't have the vietnamese letters on my keyboard yet).

June 12, 2016

Catherine876528

You can put it there but it's not necessary

August 14, 2018

wwarmack

If this sentence translates as "The kid does not eat the apples." (plural) then how would you say "The kid does not eat the apple" (singular)?

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Đứa trẻ không ăn quả táo" ("quả táo" here is singular and specific like "the apple"). But note that, "quả" is not identical to "the".

June 9, 2016

wwarmack

Thanks for your help! So if the classifier (cái, con, trái, quả, người, etc) is included then it is specific, if the classifier is excluded then it should translate to English as a more general reference to the noun?

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes. You're right!

June 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, why couldn't we put "Người đừa trẻ không ăn những quả táo." ? I thought the human classifier would go with kid/child and the plural classifier with the fruit classifier for apple. Why are there no classifiers?

July 25, 2016

Ilikemorethan16

Hey dude, for some reason nguoi is for adults and the classifier con is for animals and kids (at least according to my Vietnamese teacher)

October 12, 2016

Kaneusta

Why is it not Khong Phai and just Khong? I thought "not" is khong phai, while "no" is khong?

September 7, 2016

VessyStrou

Khong phai is only used with the verb la and expresses someone/thing not being someone/thing. The verb here is an (to eat/eats)

September 15, 2016

Nguyen-Peter

Is there a differences between cau be and dua be?

July 5, 2016

Nghidung1

Cậu bé = little boy

Đứa bé = a child

January 16, 2018

c3trash

Wouldn't "Đứa trẻ không ăn táo" just mean "The kid does not eat apples"? That is in general. Not specific apples. For specific apples wouldn't it have to be "Đứa trẻ không ăn các trái táo"?

June 21, 2018

dan.koenen

So many typos. I'm going to have to get a workbook and write them all out.

Dưa trẻ không phải ăn cái táo

September 17, 2018

Jay531219

I wrote " Dua tre khong an nhung trai tao" and got a CORRECT?

May 27, 2019

Robert987737

Said i had typo yet the solution is exactly the same

June 24, 2019

Jay531219

I got CORRECT for "Dua tre khong an nhung trai tao"

July 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.