"Who is the last person?"

Translation:Ai là người cuối cùng?

2 years ago

8 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Is the reason that "không" doesn't go at the end of the sentence because you already have the question word "ai"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yup.
"... có ... không?" appears in Yes-No questions (E.g: "Bạn ăn nó không?" - Do you eat it?). Here is a question like the wh-question in English so it need the question word (ai).

2 years ago

Trudie350989

I wrote nguoi cuoi cùng là ai? And it was marked right. I'm curious, which question is most natural?

1 year ago

DerGoldmann
DerGoldmann

Any reason "con" shouldn't go before "người" in this case?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

We learn later in the course "con người" = "human". So this means "Ai là người cuối cùng?" = "Who is the last person?" while "Ai là con người cuối cùng?" = "Who is the last human?".

1 year ago

ZakDavis2

I think because "con" is the classifier for an animal or a child.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

While I appreciate that Duo accepts more than one answer, sometimes it can get confusing. I put Ai phai la nguoi cuoi cung? for my answer, and it told me it was supposed to be Ai thi la nguoi cuoi cung, but here it just says Ai la... What does the "thi" even mean here???

11 months ago

Davidegon
Davidegon

Ai là người cuối cùng.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.