"Widziałeś to?"

Translation:Have you seen this?

June 9, 2016

5 Comments


Kekkonen

Isn't widzieć an imperfective verb? (source: Wiktionary)

June 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It is, but it suits the Polish sentence a lot better, no matter whether "this" is a two-hour movie, or a UFO that appeared just for a second.

June 9, 2016

Kekkonen

Ah, but would the perfective verb go well in this sentence, all the same? (Unless Polish speakers prefer to use widzieć as default)

June 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Somehow I think that would work only if you were 'supposed' to see this, expected to do it. It's hard to explain, but I'd say that 'zobaczyć' (the perfective equivalent) focuses mostly on the moment when you start seeing something, and it often denotes seeing something for a short time.

A quick example: Widziałem ducha (I've seen a ghost) vs Zobaczyłem ducha (I saw a ghost).

But this is more complicated, and I guess you should just observe the usage of these words, and perhaps it may be in fact easier to treat 'widzieć' as the default.

June 9, 2016

Neil395069

Would the Polish for "have you seen...?" be different to "Did you see...?"

June 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.