"It is up to you."

Translation:Decidi tu.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


lukman.A

I think this sentence is a little bit complex up to this vocabulary level. I try to google it and I fill the answer, "Spetta a voi", and Grazie a Dio, it's right. However, which one is the most common to use in daily activities? "Decidi tu" or "Spetta a voi"? Grazie mille per le tue risposte. :D

August 20, 2013

olefattguy

Agreed, this sentence is really a crap shot. Not even by peeking at each word would it be possible to work out that it could be translated to "decidi tu". An idiomatic expression that could come in handy, sure, but as a question...

February 6, 2014

MirandaFanez

It probably just means you decide.

December 22, 2013

marconione

You decide would be correct

February 1, 2014

KarenColle

Since the pronoun subjects are often implied or understood by just the verb endings, couldn't you just say "decidi" without adding the "tu"?

February 13, 2014

crush

Here i think you would generally use "tu" to emphasize that YOU are deciding and not someone else, like in English where we would put extra stress on YOU decide. It's kinda like saying "I'm not going to decide, YOU decide"

March 6, 2014

PawlaMarie

Wow. Talk about something coming out of left field. There is nothing that we have been taught up to to now that prepares us to translate that sentence as given. I do not understand why the English is not "You decide." That would make more sense. But, even then, I do not understand why the verb comes first here.

February 15, 2014

homoly

I have inserted also "Tu decidi" but the most literal translation is "sta a te" which do not indicates that the decision has to be done from more available options but it includes also the situation It is up to you when you cannot rely on nobody but yourself. The decidi tu and Tu decidi! is indeed a bit misleading

May 12, 2013

gordon_gregory

It's an idiotically colloquial phrase to ask to be translated. Really the only approach is to guess and hope.

December 3, 2013

Ex3mity

sta a te, giusto

November 2, 2013

Jenn_Henderson

"Come vuoi" would be a natural translation and is accepted by Duolingo.

December 23, 2013

diana.carr3

They used the wrong words in english

February 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.