"My favourite food is vegetarian food."

Translation:Fy hoff fwyd yw bwyd llysieuol.

6/9/2016, 7:42:29 AM

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Here the adjective hoff comes before the noun fwyd but llysieuol comes after bwyd. Is it fy that causes this?

    6/9/2016, 7:42:29 AM

ibisc
    Mod

    No, it is just that hoff is one of perhaps 20-25 adjectives which can have slightly different meanings if they come before or after the noun - when it means 'favourite', it comes before the noun and so causes a soft mutation.

    (This sentence has been deleted for the course database, but has yet to vanish from the system.)

    6/9/2016, 9:46:20 AM

HerrArbo

    Why has this sentence been removed? I don't see anything wrong with it.

    9/10/2016, 3:18:49 PM

ibisc
    Mod

    I cannot tell where it came from, so I don't know for certain what the reason might have been, sorry. Possibly because it might be more common to be emphasising bwyd llysieuol here, so that would come first in the sentence:

    • Bwyd llysieuol yw fy hoff fwyd.
    9/10/2016, 3:41:49 PM
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.