"They eat my pasta."

Translation:Ils mangent mes pâtes.

January 28, 2013

7 Comments


LindaLinsefors

how do I know that pasta should be plural here?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

The English word "pasta" is Italian in the first place, and used to define spaghetti, macaroni... ie a collective singular word.

It is not the case in French, where "les pâtes" is a plural form which differentiates it from the singular "pâte" which is everything with the same texture as a dough (can be thick tomato paste, for example).

So, "I want to eat pasta" = "voglio mangiare la pasta" = "je veux manger DES pâtes".

January 29, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

Thank you for the explanation, this really helps.

October 13, 2013

bbbindle

Why isn't des used in this sentence?

June 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"mes" replaces the article.

June 26, 2013

bbbindle

Of course! Thank you!

October 13, 2013

luciafenucci

It's bad English and the meaning of the word 'pasta' in the given sentence would be misunderstood by both British and Italian people.

June 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.