1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They eat my pasta."

"They eat my pasta."

Translation:Ils mangent mes pâtes.

January 28, 2013

7 Comments


LindaLinsefors

how do I know that pasta should be plural here?


Sitesurf

The English word "pasta" is Italian in the first place, and used to define spaghetti, macaroni... ie a collective singular word.

It is not the case in French, where "les pâtes" is a plural form which differentiates it from the singular "pâte" which is everything with the same texture as a dough (can be thick tomato paste, for example).

So, "I want to eat pasta" = "voglio mangiare la pasta" = "je veux manger DES pâtes".


MultiLinguAlex

Thank you for the explanation, this really helps.


bbbindle

Why isn't des used in this sentence?


Sitesurf

"mes" replaces the article.


bbbindle

Of course! Thank you!


luciafenucci

It's bad English and the meaning of the word 'pasta' in the given sentence would be misunderstood by both British and Italian people.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.