1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La letra de esa canción me g…

"La letra de esa canción me gusta mucho."

Translation:I really like the lyrics of that song.

January 28, 2014

28 Comments


mcdunc

i really like the lyrics to that song.... thought it should be accepted... not exactly literal, but definitely more natural in my part of the english speaking world.


rocko2012

I seem to remember someone making a similar comment about this a day or so ago. Yeah I agree with you both "to" sounds fine here in place of "of". "I really like that song's lyrics" should work too.


mcdunc

so.... the other comments have been deleted???


rocko2012

No it was a different sentence but same logic applies. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1131945


13371453

When do you use "la letra" and when "las letras"?


SMAGringo

You would not use "las letras" when referring to the words of a song, or lyrics...that is what la letra means, in the context of music.


Zuquita

Why is this 'mucho' and not 'mucha'? It seems to me that it should agree with the thing that is pleasing, 'la letra'. Can someone help me understand this?


Lingolizard

"Mucho" is and adverb (meaning "a lot"), so it doesn't modify the noun. In this case, "mucho" describes the verb "gustar", which doesn't have a gender, so that is why it doesn't change.


Zuquita

Thank you,. That makes perfect sense.


carterperezart

"I like the lyrics to that song a lot" was my answer. Why can't it be "to that song"?


Daniel-in-BC

DL also accepts: "I like that song's lyrics a lot."


jjcthorpe

shouldn't "La letra" be plural...? ie las letras


GunOlsson

How about: I very much like the lyrics of that song. Feels like good English to me, but I'm Swedish so tell me what's wrong, please!


k-kayak

Nothing is wrong with your sentence. Duolingo might not like your use of 'very' since the Spanish sentence did not have 'muy'.


SGuthrie0

Yours is correct.

So is my "I like very much the lyrics to that song", but mine was not accepted. (I reported it.)

As a general rule, the adverb should go near that which it modifies.


KennyChunn1

Why not the lyrics of that song i like a lot


saintanthony

I think it is correct. I reported it


zorraprimera

Me too. It sounds funny but i dont think incorrect


SGuthrie0

Very Yoda-like; not standard English it is. Report it not.


Cheeseb

Why does not "I like a lot..." fit ?


MaryColett

I like very much the lyrics of that song


rolyanjo16

Why was "The lyrics of that song I like very much" not accepted?


JosephMaxR

Realemente ?


alyssa987405

Why is "La letra de esa canción" first in this sentence but if you were saying you like something a lot (ex:"Me gusta mucho el té." ) "me gusta" is first. Is it because of the "really"? I hope this makes sense, I'm just confused on how I would know what structure to use.


SGuthrie0

Good question. I had to look that up.
"Me gustan mucho los gatos".
"Me gustan mucho los tacos mexicanos, pero no los tacos estadounidenses."
"Odio el fútbol americano, pero me gusta el fútbol." (En realidad, me gusta el fútbol americano.)

https://personal.colby.edu/~bknelson/SLC/gustar2.html
https://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/verbs_similar_to_gustar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.