"Die Jungen sollen es tun."

Translation:The boys should do it.

January 28, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tanmanrico

"Sollen" uttered by the male voice is hard to hear


kyrrit

Yes, the "L" sound is weak in both the normal and long version. Sounds a bit like Sohn.


Rufus...

The comments here seem a mess. Shall and should have very different meanings to me.

Shall is basically synonymous with will ans should is synonymous with supposed to.

With which word is sollen most synonymous?


kyrrit

Sollen is "should" or "ought to". It describes action of obligation.


Ondine

Difference between "will" and "shall"? I entered "The boys will do it" and recieved a correction substituting "shall" for "will".


Siddhartha_90

>The boys will do it.

Die Jungen werden es tun.


Maradonitz

How do you say: "the boys should have done it"?


Chris_ds

I'm a beginner yet, but I think it would be: "Die Jungen sollen es getan haben (or getan es haben, maybe)"


mizinamo

sollen (or: sollten) es getan haben is the right word order.


Chris_ds

nice ! thank you !


jabenpor

is the verb "tun" meaning the same as "machen"? = to do, make,.. or it has a different connotation ?


Bamelinlover13

This website is down, it might be my end


Raizzzz

Nah, the website is down for good


DirtyL0LO

The difference between those 2 words isn't clear in some cases. They both mean 'to do' but most obvious distinction: 'machen' we'd rather use to say that we create something but 'tun' is rather used to express the cause. Please keep in mind fact that these words sometimes can be used interchangeably.


Eey91

Is “Tun” an infinitive then? Why doesn’t it follow the ”-en” structure?


mizinamo

Yes, tun is the infinitive.

The root is tu-, but the -e- gets omitted before a consonant in an ending:

  • ich tue
  • du tust
  • er tut
  • wir tun
  • ihr tut
  • sie tun

(and not wir tuen, sie tuen etc.).


BBecker22

Now I got the meaning of the expression "es tut mir leid": "it makes me sorry" = I'm sorry. Thank you!


Kat.they-them

If anybody could explain it, I'd be really grateful :)


RonanSill

why nor expected instead of supposed ? Thanks.


jocarbu

Could this translate to 'The boys are meant to do it."?


mizinamo

I suppose so.


Raizzzz

Why is tun placed before es?


mizinamo

If there are two verbs in the same clause, a helping verb and a content verb, then the content verb goes at the end of the clause -- here, sollen is the helping verb and tun the content verb which has to go at the end.

So tun is not before es but after it.


Danielkaas94

I just thought about this movie when I read that sentence : https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3841424/


o0oKrishnao0o

"The boys should do it." Has two potential meanings:
1) The boys are merely advised to do it. 2) The boys have a responsibility to do it. The second one is completely implied by context and cadence (Should, literally ONLY means in advice of), and for the purposes of learning the language would better be expressed by "the boys are supposed to do it." Does ""Die Jungen sollen es tun." carry the same two meanings? Or normally be interpreted to be an advisory statement only? I suspect not.


catherinemassol

ca we have some explanation about "tun" What is it ?? Thank you

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.