1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nauka nie ma ograniczeń."

"Nauka nie ma ograniczeń."

Translation:Science has no limits.

June 9, 2016

12 Comments


JiSucharda

Could "science has no borders" be acceptable?


Jellei

After some thought, accepted as well, although it isn't exactly what is written in the Polish sentence.


smartpupa

How about boundaries? What are your thoughts?


Jellei

Seems closer than "borders" to me. And actually it turns out it works already.


Viersch

nearly is it the same, but not that much to become acceptable in the system, i guess. but ofc you can use it instead wherever else.


AlexG71

How about 'Science has no bounds'? In this context, 'bounds' also means 'limits'.


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


nerguy_pablo

Ale nauka powinna mieć, gdzie jest badanie roboty. (please correct this sentence)


Jellei

First part sounds okay, but for the second one I need to know what you meant ;)


nerguy_pablo

The whole meaning should be something like 'It should have limits when the research of robots/artificial intelligence is concerned'


Jellei

Hmmm... "Ale powinna mieć, zwłaszcza jeśli chodzi o badania nad robotami/sztuczną inteligencją" or "zwłaszcza w kontekście badań nad robotami/sztuczną inteligencją", something like that.


immerweiter

I answered exactly the same words but they were marked as wrong

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.