"Nauka nie ma ograniczeń."

Translation:Science has no limits.

June 9, 2016

11 Comments


JiSucharda

Could "science has no borders" be acceptable?

June 9, 2016

Jellei

After some thought, accepted as well, although it isn't exactly what is written in the Polish sentence.

June 10, 2016

smartpupa

How about boundaries? What are your thoughts?

September 16, 2016

Jellei

Seems closer than "borders" to me. And actually it turns out it works already.

September 16, 2016

Viersch

nearly is it the same, but not that much to become acceptable in the system, i guess. but ofc you can use it instead wherever else.

June 9, 2016

yf7rU0pd

Ale nauka powinna mieć, gdzie jest badanie roboty. (please correct this sentence)

September 29, 2017

Jellei

First part sounds okay, but for the second one I need to know what you meant ;)

September 30, 2017

yf7rU0pd

The whole meaning should be something like 'It should have limits when the research of robots/artificial intelligence is concerned'

September 30, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... "Ale powinna mieć, zwłaszcza jeśli chodzi o badania nad robotami/sztuczną inteligencją" or "zwłaszcza w kontekście badań nad robotami/sztuczną inteligencją", something like that.

October 1, 2017

AlexG71

How about 'Science has no bounds'? In this context, 'bounds' also means 'limits'.

October 8, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

October 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.