"This child"

Translation:To dziecko

June 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamM.G

Ending in o = neuter, probably. I have to get away from the Italian mindset that ending in o usually means masculine. Then we have the strange German that states: das M├Ądchen (the girl) is neuter. That is the uniqueness and strangeness of each language.


Ne_cede_malis

The -o ending for neuter nouns seems to be typical of Slavic languages generally. Also, kids are neuter in Greek (as well as German).


Jellei

"Dziecko", as I believe all nouns ending with -o, is neuter, therefore the only proper version is "to".


Julia728119

2 questions ago, i answered 'To' dziecko and was marked wrong. As answer was 'ten' now i am asked again, and answer is 'to' why?


Jellei

"ten dziecko" was never correct. I can even see the edits history - which is empty, because there's just no other way of translating "this child" as a standalone phrase, nothing was ever changed here.


Og.goomba

why is child 'dziecko' and not 'dzieci'?


Jellei

Because "dzieci" is "children", not "child".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.