1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bor du nord eller sør for in…

"Bor du nord eller sør for innsjøen?"

Translation:Do you live north or south of the lake?

June 9, 2016

10 Comments


construxi

And can you just say sjøen?


LilTweetingBird

"Sjøen" means "the sea," not "the lake," so, no, you can't just say "sjøen."

Edit: Deliciae mentioned "MacGyverChic" which is me, but as you can see, I've changed my name since then.


Deliciae

You can if the context is clear, but as MacGyverChic has already pointed out it can refer to the sea, which makes it ambiguous. In a sentence like the above, it's pretty clear that the listener knows the body of water in question, so using "sjøen" should be safe.


LilTweetingBird

Ok, well, that shows how much I know. Thanks!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

You already knew some, and now you know even more. :)


mikezephyr

Can one say utsjøen also as one may outremer in French?


Deliciae

No, we don't have a separate word for that.


SmidgeonOfHope

Are sør and syd synonymous, or is there some nuance?


Deliciae

"Syd" is the more conservative of the two, and "sør" the most common. The meaning is the same.


Gkoukoul

Skyrim tilhører nordene!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.