"August, July and June."

Translation:Mis Awst, mis Gorffenaf a mis Mehefin.

June 9, 2016

4 Comments


DesertGlass

So you can't say them without the Mis?

June 9, 2016

ibisc

No, except perhaps very casually once you have established that you are talking about months - several of the names have separate meanings:

  • Mawrth - Mars; March; Wednesday
  • Medi - September; harvesting/reaping
  • Gorffennaf - July; I finish

and so on...

June 9, 2016

DesertGlass

Oh! I didn't know that. Very interesting. Didn't realise they had other meanings

June 10, 2016

ibisc

Same thing with the days of the week - they are are names of planets except for Sul, Llun, which are old words for 'Sun, Moon'.

June 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.