"Piję szklankę wody."

Translation:I am drinking a glass of water.

June 9, 2016

7 Comments


A477

so literally a waters glass. comparing to romanic languages where for example in spanish you would say un vaso DE agua, polish eliminates the prepostition with the genitive case right?

June 9, 2016

Jellei

Right. It's good to always imagine this "of" (even if it's not literally there in the English sentence sometimes) which causes Genitive.

June 9, 2016

akikotsukamoto

exactly speaking I do not drink a glass but drink water, but szklanka takes biernik case?

October 28, 2018

BenjaminHo5

So in the sentence, "On potrzebuje szklanki wody" the ending of szklank is different because potrzebuje puts it in genitive, right? Thanks for the help!

May 16, 2017

Jellei

Yes, exactly :)

May 17, 2017

claudiuas

It would be different if it was a glass made of water?

May 21, 2017

Okcydent

„wodna szklanka ” or „szklanka z wody” or „szklanka zrobiona/utworzona z wody”

Compare: plastikowy kubek vs kubek plastiku.

May 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.