"Piję szklankę wody."

Translation:I am drinking a glass of water.

June 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A477

so literally a waters glass. comparing to romanic languages where for example in spanish you would say un vaso DE agua, polish eliminates the prepostition with the genitive case right?


Jellei

Right. It's good to always imagine this "of" (even if it's not literally there in the English sentence sometimes) which causes Genitive.


Ollyfer

I suddenly realised that in German, we do the same “mistake” at least from a semantic perspective (Ich trinke ein Glas Wasser -- I drink a glass' water). Only now that I was asked to translate it into Polish did I realise what a gibberish I say when translating it literally.


Libby162774

I always hear “pijesz szklankę wody” (and translate you are drinking a glass of water). I think you can’t hear a difference in Polish?


DorotaJarosz

Yeah, we pronounce piję the same as pije and often link it with the sz sound from szklanka in fast speech, but this sz sound is supposed to be much longer when it is doubled in pijesz szklankę.


Jellei

Between "piję" and "pijesz"? The difference should be absolutely obvious and clear.

Between "piję" and "pije" (he/she/it is drinking) -> they would be pronounced basically the same.


BenjaminHo5

So in the sentence, "On potrzebuje szklanki wody" the ending of szklank is different because potrzebuje puts it in genitive, right? Thanks for the help!


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


akikotsukamoto

exactly speaking I do not drink a glass but drink water, but szklanka takes biernik case?


DorotaJarosz

It's the verb to drink = pić (kogo? co?) that requires the Accusative = Biernik in a positive sentence:
Piję (kogo? co?) szklankę (kogo? czego?) wody.

In a negation, the verb that requires the Accusative in a positive clause, now requires the Genitive:
Nie piję (kogo? czego?) szklanki (kogo? czego?) wody.

Szklanka of what? always takes the Genitive case: szklanka wody, mleka, wina.


claudiuas

It would be different if it was a glass made of water?


Okcydent

„wodna szklanka ” or „szklanka z wody” or „szklanka zrobiona/utworzona z wody”

Compare: plastikowy kubek vs kubek plastiku.


abcdef933419

In the same way that this is formulated, could we also drink a mug of coffee/cup of tea?

Would it be (complete guess here) "Piję kubek kawy/herbaty"

That is.. Kubek in accusative and kawy/herbaty in genetive.

And if it was piję was negated, then the kubek would also become genetive?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.