1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję szklankę wody."

"Piję szklankę wody."

Translation:I am drinking a glass of water.

June 9, 2016

8 Comments


A477

so literally a waters glass. comparing to romanic languages where for example in spanish you would say un vaso DE agua, polish eliminates the prepostition with the genitive case right?


Jellei

Right. It's good to always imagine this "of" (even if it's not literally there in the English sentence sometimes) which causes Genitive.


Ollyfer

I suddenly realised that in German, we do the same “mistake” at least from a semantic perspective (Ich trinke ein Glas Wasser -- I drink a glass' water). Only now that I was asked to translate it into Polish did I realise what a gibberish I say when translating it literally.


BenjaminHo5

So in the sentence, "On potrzebuje szklanki wody" the ending of szklank is different because potrzebuje puts it in genitive, right? Thanks for the help!


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


akikotsukamoto

exactly speaking I do not drink a glass but drink water, but szklanka takes biernik case?


claudiuas

It would be different if it was a glass made of water?


Okcydent

„wodna szklanka ” or „szklanka z wody” or „szklanka zrobiona/utworzona z wody”

Compare: plastikowy kubek vs kubek plastiku.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.