"Tôi không hoàn toàn hiểu câu hỏi."

Translation:I do not completely understand the question.

2 years ago

2 Comments


DrSwordopolis

I do not absolutely understand the question or I absolutely do not understand the question?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen

wording order can sometimes be very important in VNmese.

in "tôi không hoàn toàn hiểu câu hỏi," không is modifying "hoàn toàn hiểu" (totally understand). it means I do not understand all the question, just partially.

in "tôi hoàn toàn không hiểu câu hỏi," hoàn toàn is modifying "không hiểu" (not understand). it then means I do not understand the question at all.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.