"This is a very tasty sandwich."

Translation:Це дуже смачна канапка.

June 9, 2016

14 Comments


harry8160

I cannot find anywhere where канапка is defined as a "sandwich" Please direct me to the proper definition

October 4, 2016

Skladanowski

Neither can I. But I found сендвіч.

December 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Сендвіч is not the same thing. Сендвіч (or сандвіч) has bread on two sides, while кана́пка or бутербро́д is an 'open sandwich', a sandwich having bread only on one side. In Ukraine, open sandwiches are the usual type of sanwich, and two-sided sandwiches are rare.

    Most dictionaries don't seem to have «кана́пка». In fact, it is found in some word lists showing distinctly Western Ukrainian / Lviv language:

    Looks like the course contributors used a word from their dialect instead of the standard Ukrainian «бутербро́д». I think this sentence should be replaced with «Це ду́же смачни́й бутербро́д», since this is the standard Ukrainian word for open sandwich.

    (I'm relying on the dictionaries because I, myself, use the word кана́пка. However, I have Western Ukrainian background.)

    December 19, 2016

ThePKPL

    Western Ukrainian just seems to be much more similar to Polish. In the given list of words typical for Lviv there are many that are used on a daily basis in Poland. "Kanapka" is one of them :)

    August 22, 2017

wyqtor

    Am I correct to assume that канапка is used in the regions close the the Polish border? The Poles have the same word - kanapka.

    July 16, 2018

va-diim

    A lot of Ukrainian is derived from Polish and Western Slavic. Ukrainians and Belarusians spent centuries under Polish dominion

    July 16, 2018

cpwityk

    Could you also say "Цей бутерброд -- дуже смачний" ?

    June 9, 2016

grey236

    Yes but I don't know if that is an allowed translation

    June 9, 2016

skstudio
    Mod

    Strictly speaking "Цей бутерброд дуже смачний" would be "This sandwich is very tasty." Same meaning, but the sentences are grammatically different.

    June 9, 2016

shkrjab

    Канапка this is polish

    March 29, 2018

va-diim

    A lot of Ukrainian is Polish. Another example is starting a question with czy in Polish and чи in Ukrainian.

    March 29, 2018

ScottWilli909480

    Does "Цей" only ever mean "This" and never "This is"?

    January 2, 2019

va-diim

    This is = це.

    Цей masculine, це neuter, ця feminine, ці plural

    January 2, 2019

ScottWilli909480

    Дякую

    February 22, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.