1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi xem con rùa ngủ."

"Tôi xem con rùa ngủ."

Translation:I watch the turtle sleep.

June 9, 2016

12 Comments


turtIes

something that I would do


zZz...skin...zZz

I see sleep turtle.


Minhpc

Is there any native England here? Why is sleep not sleeps? The turtle is a singular noun, isn't it?


Troy78784

It’s because “sleep” is modifying like an adjective. I see/watch the child eat. He sees/watches the bird fly.


Lazuli_Love

And why is it not sleeping?


ecYTPuiR

Adjective is a poor way to define it. Subordinate clause is better. It's sort of like a sub-sentence that has its own conjugation.


edward2

Original answer is wrong imo.

The two correct options are: I watch the turtle to sleep.

I watch the turtle sleeping.


ShadowOfTheHero

could you give us any link to prove it? I cannot find the evidence of that although I googled quite a long. ( it would be curious to know.


GiaLang3

I think so !!! False


Chieu308246

Alternatively,

Tôi coi con rùa ngủ.


Jonny243145

"I see the sleeping turtle" can anyone explain me what is wrong with that?


oskar.lean

I see a sleeping turtle?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.