"Tôi xem con rùa ngủ."

Translation:I watch the turtle sleep.

June 9, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

zZz...skin...zZz

I see sleep turtle.

July 7, 2016

turtIes

something that I would do


Minhpc

Is there any native England here? Why is sleep not sleeps? The turtle is a singular noun, isn't it?


Troy78784

It’s because “sleep” is modifying like an adjective. I see/watch the child eat. He sees/watches the bird fly.


Lazuli_Love

And why is it not sleeping?


ecYTPuiR

Adjective is a poor way to define it. Subordinate clause is better. It's sort of like a sub-sentence that has its own conjugation.


Holly2210

I would say, I watch the turtle sleeps. Isnt it???


KaneDavis1

No. The turtle sleeps. We watch it sleep. Sorry i cant offer a good reason!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.