1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Viktor is not here."

"Viktor is not here."

Translation:Віктора немає.

June 9, 2016

8 Comments


GeneM.

Віктор не тут?


skstudio

It is an acceptable translation alternative.


Nemo358740

Віктора немає тут.


Misslv007

Why is "Тут" not included in this sentence


flameofgrace

After doing this particular lesson many times now, I think the English translation is to help us understand the meaning of the sentence but not its literal meaning. Literally it would be "There is no Viktor." The implication is that there is no Viktor here.


erdem949099

Why not "немає віктора" ?


TobyBartels

That should mean that is no Victor anywhere, I guess.


flameofgrace

Shouldn't it be --Tut nemaye Viktora?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.