"Las células"

Translation:The cells

January 28, 2014

19 Comments


eshewan

Is this word used in spanish all the same ways it is in english? Ex. biological cells, jail cells, fuel cells, etc.? I know they use 'celular' for cell phones...

January 28, 2014

rspreng

pretty much the same usage, my dictionary tells me

January 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

My dictionary told me: "jail cell" = "celda de prisión", "monastery cell" = "celda de convento", "fuel cell" = "pila de combustible". I think it's rather a biological cell.

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/c%C3%A9lula

May 15, 2014

johncaveishere

"Jail" = "Cárcel", at least in México. Outside México my real-world usage gets a little thin.

December 6, 2014

saturdaywarrior

love yur profile pic johncaveishere

December 23, 2016

machtibor

I've never really understood the American word for a mobile phone (by the way, in Spain, they use móvil instead). In what way is a mobile phone related to any kind of cells?

September 12, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Cellular, because cell phones/mobile phones use a cellular network.

"A cellular network or mobile network is a communications network where the last link is wireless. The network is distributed over land areas called cells.

September 14, 2015

machtibor

I see, then it does make some sense...but I still think the fact that the phone is mobile is the most important feature of the device, so it deserves to be called a mobile phone :) But I guess it is mostly because I am used to it. By far the weirdest and sort of funny word for the mobile phone I know is in German - "das Handy" - which comes from a mistranslation of the English word handy (which of course is not even a noun). It is pronounced the same way as "handy" in English (so not like a German word usually would be).

September 14, 2015

Bryboy

I always seem to confuse celulas and cielas

November 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

What are «cielas»? Are you thinking of «cielos» = "skies"?

April 17, 2016

JoMoai

ah that latin frase : OMNIA CELULA EX CELULA ...

March 28, 2016

david795616

Células...No Sélulas...

June 14, 2016

OMichaelMageo

Why does DL put so much emphasis on the "The" of the sentence? I feel like i should be able to drop out the "the" to make it "cells" as oppose to "The cells"

April 28, 2017

Deb1134

I think dl wants to help you be aware of words that are masculine and feminine so that when you build a sentence you can get the grammar right.

September 5, 2018

Andreaja69

Probably because DL users make such a fuss about putting it in. When you are using a particular word in a particular sentence you sometimes use the definite article and sometimes not, so translating 'the' in front of word shouldn't really be a problem.

September 23, 2017

VicenteEst90695

That's exactly what I said

May 6, 2017

Liakada316

Would you use this world for the body cells, jail, or what?

April 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Célula is referring to either biological cells, or small independently-acting groups of people. Prison cells (or small rooms in general) are called "celda (de cárcel)".

April 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.